KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

No. de B.L. Statice Santé

English translation: Statice Santé Delivery Note No.


12:08 Oct 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: No. de B.L. Statice Santé
In a form, this bit being headed 'objet de controle'
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:Statice Santé Delivery Note No.
Explanation:
BL = Bon de livraison
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
You are wonderful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Statice Santé Delivery Note No.
Amanda Grey
4Local Office Numberstudio
4Bon de livraison v. bill of lading
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3Santé Statice B/L No.
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Local Office Number


Explanation:
BL is Bureau local according to glossaries in these fields:
Travail et emploi
Sécurité sociale et assurance-chômage
Nationalité et immigration

But i am not sure about "Statice"

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Santé Statice B/L No.


Explanation:
Not so sure about the statice - also called sea lavendar according to Robert Collins.

Assume Santé is where it comes from.

Am reasonably comfortable B.L. is the English abbreviation (usually written B/L) for Bill of Lading. It often appears in Spanish docs. and I'm pretty sure in French ones also.

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statice Santé Delivery Note No.


Explanation:
BL = Bon de livraison

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
You are wonderful.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bon de livraison v. bill of lading


Explanation:
I agree that bon de livraison is more likely. Never the less, the second answerer did come up with useful indications that it might conceivably be a bill of lading - and rightly so pointed out that this would normally have been expressed in the shorthand form of B/L.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431