KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

phi [actually the Greek letter] int

English translation: internal angle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:phi [actually the Greek letter] int
English translation:internal angle
Entered by: Parrot

13:01 Oct 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: phi [actually the Greek letter] int
This is in a form for filling the details about product testing.

The heading for this section is 'Tableau de résultats du contrôle fonctionnel des ...'
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Now that Abu mentions it, in geometry, "phi" is the symbol
Explanation:
for an angle, and "internal" simply means it refers to the measurement within the area concerned (triangle or parallellogram) instead of the outer angle. Strictly speaking however, phi is an irrational number (fixed proportion) that the Greeks had fixed at 1.618..., used in calculating proportional biological growth (the growth logarithm).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
So would we say 'int. phi'?

But what's the connection between just an angle and the irrational number 1.618etc? How can phi be both? There happened to be a lovely programme about 1.618... on Radio 4 this week, Fibonacci series and all that.

Katie Costello
kajuco@hotmail.com
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Now that Abu mentions it, in geometry, "phi" is the symbol
Parrot
4(clarification)xxxAbu Amaal
1phi int (phi internal)xxxAbu Amaal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
phi int (phi internal)


Explanation:
A guess for a meager context

My assumptions: this is fairly sophisticated testing involving spectroscopy after stress.
An "angle of incidence phi" is involved.
Or an angle of internal reflection (this is where you begin to need a spectroscopist ...)

Anyway, I ask any passing Spectroscopists:
what would phi_int mean to you?



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Now that Abu mentions it, in geometry, "phi" is the symbol


Explanation:
for an angle, and "internal" simply means it refers to the measurement within the area concerned (triangle or parallellogram) instead of the outer angle. Strictly speaking however, phi is an irrational number (fixed proportion) that the Greeks had fixed at 1.618..., used in calculating proportional biological growth (the growth logarithm).


    M.C. Ghyka
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
So would we say 'int. phi'?

But what's the connection between just an angle and the irrational number 1.618etc? How can phi be both? There happened to be a lovely programme about 1.618... on Radio 4 this week, Fibonacci series and all that.

Katie Costello
kajuco@hotmail.com

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(clarification)


Explanation:
1. The occasional use of phi (or tau)
for the extreme/mean rato (commonly called golden ratio), approx.
1.61805, has nothing to do with the present situation, and just muddies the issue.

phi is a common Greek letter whose meaning varies according to scientific context. Greek letters are often used for specific angles (relating to a specific type of measurement).

In spectroscopy the phi has a standard meaning.

2. The interior angles involved are unlikely to be those of the geometer (more likely to be internal). But to determine which ones are involved, one would have to know more about spectroscopy.


xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51