KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

ARHESYS

English translation: Appropriate Health Resources and ...


15:13 Oct 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: ARHESYS
Contrôle des certificats de conformité d'ARHESYS

This is part of an acceptance test sheet for medical equipment (stents) - Any ideas - all welcome,
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
English translation:Appropriate Health Resources and ...
Explanation:
I agree, we need more context.


Could this have something to do with the former AHRTAG, now Healthlink Worldwide?

Totally wild guess
Appropriate Health Resources and E-Systems?

Something else with Appropriate Health Resources and IT?

http://www.healthlink.org.uk/history.html
Healthlink Worldwide formerly AHRTAG

1977 AHRTAG founded. It grew out of the health panel of the Intermediate Technology Development Group (ITDG)


English:International Bodies

Appropriate Health Resources and Technologies Action Group s CORRECT,INTERNAT
AHRTAG s CORRECT,INTERNAT

1994-04-
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the web references. I think I'm going to have to check with the client on this. Thanks for your help.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4?
jgal
4commentHelen D. Elliot
1Agence Regionale d'Hospitalisation?
Guy Bray
1Appropriate Health Resources and ...Helen D. Elliot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
?


Explanation:
on dirait le nom d'un produit...

N'est-ce pas l'un des produits en cours de contrôle ?



jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Agence Regionale d'Hospitalisation?


Explanation:
A Google search with stent + arh gives a number of hits; ARHs use stents; could it be something to do with that,and/or a typo??

(Just a wild guess!)

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Appropriate Health Resources and ...


Explanation:
I agree, we need more context.


Could this have something to do with the former AHRTAG, now Healthlink Worldwide?

Totally wild guess
Appropriate Health Resources and E-Systems?

Something else with Appropriate Health Resources and IT?

http://www.healthlink.org.uk/history.html
Healthlink Worldwide formerly AHRTAG

1977 AHRTAG founded. It grew out of the health panel of the Intermediate Technology Development Group (ITDG)


English:International Bodies

Appropriate Health Resources and Technologies Action Group s CORRECT,INTERNAT
AHRTAG s CORRECT,INTERNAT

1994-04-


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the web references. I think I'm going to have to check with the client on this. Thanks for your help.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
Please let us know once you find out!

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407