KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

arrêt de plaque

English translation: end of plaque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arrêt de plaque
English translation:end of plaque
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

06:51 Oct 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: arrêt de plaque
Carotid artery stenosis therapeutic trials. The sentence reads: "Les carotides internes de petit calibre où l'arrêt de plaque est plus délicate que dans l'endartèrectomie avec patch." Based on this sentence, can anyone tell me whether 'plaque' means arterial plaque or a plate of some sort? And what the sense of 'arrêt' is, whether it's a cutoff (action), the end of something (material) or ??
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
end of plaque
Explanation:
Refers to the end of the atheromatous plaque in the carotid ...

Vesalius Clinical Folios: Procedures: Carotid Endarterectomy
... Carotid Endarterectomy: 9. The distal end of the core
of plaque is teased out in the same fashion. ...
http://www.vesalius.com/graphics/cf_procedures/caro_ent/cfpr...
More Results From: www.vesalius.com

... All mortality and carotid endarterectomy may result from factors ... kept immediately
below the plaque so that the remaining ... rupture.The lower end of the plaque is ...
http://www.pharmacology2000.com/Cardio/Cardio_risk/risk4.htm
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2end of plaque
mangordi
4Plaque obstruction/blockage
Kateabc


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plaque obstruction/blockage


Explanation:
The plaque here is an arterial one, and I think that arrêt refers to a stoppage, or obstruction or blockage. Both terms are used in English. However, I have found more information doing a search of plaque blockage than I have with plaque obstruction.
Two sites listed below, but you can find more by searching above terms.
Good luck.




    cardiology.med.miami.edu/interventional.html
    Reference: http://www.americanheart.org/Whats_News/AHA_News_Releases/12...
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
end of plaque


Explanation:
Refers to the end of the atheromatous plaque in the carotid ...

Vesalius Clinical Folios: Procedures: Carotid Endarterectomy
... Carotid Endarterectomy: 9. The distal end of the core
of plaque is teased out in the same fashion. ...
http://www.vesalius.com/graphics/cf_procedures/caro_ent/cfpr...
More Results From: www.vesalius.com

... All mortality and carotid endarterectomy may result from factors ... kept immediately
below the plaque so that the remaining ... rupture.The lower end of the plaque is ...
http://www.pharmacology2000.com/Cardio/Cardio_risk/risk4.htm


    I'm a doctor
    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: You would know better than I do - I come from a line of doctors, but am not one myself!
1 hr
  -> Ok, I do this operation often, see the illustrations (link above)

agree  Helen D. Elliot: confirmed by L.R. Bégin, M.D.
9 hrs