KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Pr.

English translation: Professor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pr.
English translation:Professor
Entered by: Alain R

14:45 Oct 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Pr.
Clinical trial report. Is this some kind of honorific, short for 'praticien'? It appears in front of names of certain physicians in charge of the trial.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Professor
Explanation:
Sometimes this abbreviations is used instead of Prof.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ProfessorSerge L
1ProfessorHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Professor


Explanation:
Sometimes this abbreviations is used instead of Prof.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
3 mins

agree  jgal
14 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: confirmed by L.R. Bégin, M.D. as being used in the French system
25 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Professor


Explanation:
A guess

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407