KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

pli de l'aine

English translation: groin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pli de l'aine
English translation:groin
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

14:56 Oct 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: pli de l'aine
Clinical trial report. Reads: "Après une anesthésie locale au pli de l'aine, une sonde est introduite dans une artère au pli de l'aine." I think it's the crease of the groin, but I found 'fascia lata' and I'm wondering which term is more commonly used?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Groin
Explanation:
in the groin (no need to say 'crease'), is the way I've always seen it used!


"Angiograms are performed in a special room in the radiology department. You will be placed on a small table and a technologist will clean an area of your groin and shave it if necessary. Next, a surgical type sheet will be placed over you to keep the area of your groin clean. The radiologist will inject a small amount of local anesthetic into your groin so that you do not feel any pain during the procedure. "
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the level of language I needed, since it is a letter to the prospective trial subject. The other answer was correct too but too high a register.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Groin
jgal
4 +1inguinal creaseSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Groin


Explanation:
in the groin (no need to say 'crease'), is the way I've always seen it used!


"Angiograms are performed in a special room in the radiology department. You will be placed on a small table and a technologist will clean an area of your groin and shave it if necessary. Next, a surgical type sheet will be placed over you to keep the area of your groin clean. The radiologist will inject a small amount of local anesthetic into your groin so that you do not feel any pain during the procedure. "


    Reference: http://www.hitchcock.org/pages/Radiology/angioinfo.html
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the level of language I needed, since it is a letter to the prospective trial subject. The other answer was correct too but too high a register.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: confirmed by L.R. Bégin, M.D.
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inguinal crease


Explanation:
e.g.: "With IRB approval and written informed consent, 100 patients were studied. In all patients, a FNB was placed using the following anatomical approach: a 22G, 50 mm short bevel insulated needle attached to nerve stimulator (2Hz and 0.6 mA) was inserted adjacent to the lateral border of the femoral artery (FA) at the level of inguinal crease (IC), a skin fold 3 to 6 cm below and parallel to the inguinal ligament. The needle was slowly advanced cephalad at an angle of 60° to the horizontal plane while seeking QMTs."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.anesthesiaregional.com/whatsnew/meetings/asa98/as...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: confirmed by L.R. Bégin as equally good as "groin."
10 mins