KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

HAD

English translation: home hospital care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hospitalisation à domicile
English translation:home hospital care
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

15:11 Oct 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: HAD
Clinical trial report. Sentence reads: "à domicile, en HAD, en maison de repos, en rééducation ou en moyen ou long séjour."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
home hospital
Explanation:
French:Medical and Hospital Organization

hôpital à domicile s CORRECT,MASC
HAD s CORRECT



CONT - L'hôpital à domicile (HAD) est une forme de soins hospitaliers moins coûteuse qui a fait ses preuves. L'hôpital à domicile est destiné aux personnes plus malades qui sont à la maison et ont besoin d'un médecin. C'est comme si chaque domicile devenait un petit hôpital à un lit. s

English:Medical and Hospital Organization

home hospital s CORRECT


domiciliary hospital s CORRECT


1998-05-15

Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Helen. I'm going to go with 'home hospital care.'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1home hospitalHelen D. Elliot
5Home treatment
jgal
4home hospitalSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Home treatment


Explanation:
HAD = Hospitalisation à domicile

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home hospital


Explanation:
French:Medical and Hospital Organization

hôpital à domicile s CORRECT,MASC
HAD s CORRECT



CONT - L'hôpital à domicile (HAD) est une forme de soins hospitaliers moins coûteuse qui a fait ses preuves. L'hôpital à domicile est destiné aux personnes plus malades qui sont à la maison et ont besoin d'un médecin. C'est comme si chaque domicile devenait un petit hôpital à un lit. s

English:Medical and Hospital Organization

home hospital s CORRECT


domiciliary hospital s CORRECT


1998-05-15



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks Helen. I'm going to go with 'home hospital care.'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home hospital


Explanation:
HAD means "hospitalisation à domicile"

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227