KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

mouvement enzymatique

English translation: elevation of enzyme levels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mouvement enzymatique
English translation:elevation of enzyme levels

09:23 Oct 18, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: mouvement enzymatique
Mme R va développer un état de choc réfractaire imposant une escalade thérapeutique. A signaler enfin la survenue d'un mouvement enzymatique prononcé avec akinésie segmentaire à l'échocardiographie pouvant faire suspecter le diagnostic de myocardite à légionelle.
Gillian Hargreaves
Enzymatic elevation
Explanation:
Diagnosis of myocardial injury is based largely upon detection of elevated levels of myocardial specific enzymes in the peripheral serum. Such elevations are frequently associated with wall motion abnormalities on echocardogram.
Selected response from:

aggeliki
Greece
Grading comment
This seems to fit best in the context. I had myself thought of "trend in enzyme levels".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Enzymatic elevationaggeliki
4 +1"enzyme movement" checks out with 20 hits
Parrot
4enzymatic movement
Maya Jurt
4enzymatic alterationsAlain R


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enzymatic movement


Explanation:
No confirmation through a search though. I searched also for e.. development, passage, interchange: Nothing

Lots of right hits on enzymatic, which means related to, or produced by an enzyme

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"enzyme movement" checks out with 20 hits


Explanation:
Also "akinesia".


    web check
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enzymatic alterations


Explanation:
or
enzymatic changes

both terms are using frequently when talking about ECG readings


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~dgholgate/eight.html
    Reference: http://www.imakerala.org/cme/unstableangina.htm
Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 26

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enzymatic elevation


Explanation:
Diagnosis of myocardial injury is based largely upon detection of elevated levels of myocardial specific enzymes in the peripheral serum. Such elevations are frequently associated with wall motion abnormalities on echocardogram.

aggeliki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
This seems to fit best in the context. I had myself thought of "trend in enzyme levels".