KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

correcteur

English translation: Replacement gene


09:16 Oct 21, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: correcteur
Dans la thérapie génique in vivo, le gène correcteur est administré au patient lui-même et à des cellules en culture.
xxxmaguy
English translation:Replacement gene
Explanation:
It is called replacement gene therapy
Selected response from:

Deborah James
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Replacement geneDeborah James
4 +1corrective
Guy Bray


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corrective


Explanation:
(translation: gene to correct a genetic flaw)

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Replacement gene


Explanation:
It is called replacement gene therapy

Deborah James
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36