KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

le financement et l\'organsation des services de santé et des services sociaux

English translation: The Financing and Organization of Health Services and Social Services


13:57 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: le financement et l\'organsation des services de santé et des services sociaux
title of a document
carter
English translation:The Financing and Organization of Health Services and Social Services
Explanation:
Depending on the government or organization involved the actual department for the services may have a specific name. For example, in the US, instead of Health Services and Social Services it would be the Department of Health and the Department of Welfare.
Selected response from:

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The Financing and Organization of Health Services and Social Services
Carolyn Denoncourt
5the financing and organization of healthcare and welfare services.
TransHispania
4 +1financing and organization of health and social services
lefoque


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Financing and Organization of Health Services and Social Services


Explanation:
Depending on the government or organization involved the actual department for the services may have a specific name. For example, in the US, instead of Health Services and Social Services it would be the Department of Health and the Department of Welfare.

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah James: agreed
18 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: also good. It's a question of style
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financing and organization of health and social services


Explanation:
no need to repeat services in the translation

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: with caps: Financing and Organization of Health and Social Services
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the financing and organization of healthcare and welfare services.


Explanation:
In Canada (for example), this is exactly what would be said.

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4