KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

tumeur d'emblée

English translation: early metastatic tumors (just an explanation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tumeur d'emblée
English translation:early metastatic tumors (just an explanation)
Entered by: Leliadoura

12:03 Oct 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: tumeur d'emblée
Pour ce qui est des tumeurs d’emblée métastatiques chez les patients qui sont en mauvais état général ou âgés ou quand on est dans une situation de 2ème ligne et quand on sait que les carottes vont être cuites, c’est à dire que l’on a déjà fait une 1ère ligne de chimiothérapie, le patient a eu ces rayons et 2 mois après, il revient avec une métastase hépatique, on sait que là on est dans une situation purement palliative, donc on ne résonne pas pareil, on ne refera pas une chimio agressive.
Laura Miller
United States
early metastatic tumors (just an explanation)
Explanation:
Hello again, Laura.
Sorry again for my mistake, this is not one of my pairs, but still the e-mail notice of this question was in my inbox (¿¿¿ ???) and went straight to answer as I'm an MD :-), which is a funny coincidence.
Just wanted to make a comment on Buzzy's answer: metastatic is indeed used in English.
Buzzy's right when he/she says "tumors that are alrady metastatic", but you have to hint that they are not only metastatic, but have presented with metastasis when the primary tumor was still "young". Most tumors diseminate after months or years, but some can do it very early, and this is what it means...

"... the ability of magnetic resonance imaging to identify the growth of very early metastatic tumors in bone and to define the effects of metastatic cancer cells ... "

Hope to have helped you... and now I'll skip back to my pairs :-(

Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the detailed explanation, it was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1early metastatic tumors (just an explanation)
Leliadoura
5que metastatizan rápidamente / que dan metástasis precozmente
Leliadoura
4 +1tumours that are already metastaticBuzzy
4glups sorry
Leliadoura


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tumours that are already metastatic


Explanation:
The "d'emblée" (=right away, immediately) goes with the "métastatiques", not with the "tumeur". Someone with more medical experience can no doubt tell you if "metastatic" is actually used.

Maybe you could even use the word "cancer", for instance saying something like "When an old or generally poorly patient has/is diagnosed with cancer that is already at the metastatic stage..."

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: yep, see comment below, and sorry to "compete" with you where I shouldn't :-(
30 mins
  -> no problem ! the more competent explanation deserves the points!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que metastatizan rápidamente / que dan metástasis precozmente


Explanation:
Hola, Laura.

Pienso que se refiere a tumores que metastatizan pronto, cuando el tumor primario lleva poco tiempo de evolución.

Un saludo.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glups sorry


Explanation:
I though it was english - spanish.
It means tumors that present with metastasis in early stages.
Sorry for the mistake. :-(

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
early metastatic tumors (just an explanation)


Explanation:
Hello again, Laura.
Sorry again for my mistake, this is not one of my pairs, but still the e-mail notice of this question was in my inbox (¿¿¿ ???) and went straight to answer as I'm an MD :-), which is a funny coincidence.
Just wanted to make a comment on Buzzy's answer: metastatic is indeed used in English.
Buzzy's right when he/she says "tumors that are alrady metastatic", but you have to hint that they are not only metastatic, but have presented with metastasis when the primary tumor was still "young". Most tumors diseminate after months or years, but some can do it very early, and this is what it means...

"... the ability of magnetic resonance imaging to identify the growth of very early metastatic tumors in bone and to define the effects of metastatic cancer cells ... "

Hope to have helped you... and now I'll skip back to my pairs :-(




    Reference: http://www.umanitoba.ca/faculties/medicine/anatomy/orr.htm
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the detailed explanation, it was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gansari
17 mins
  -> oh, thanks! :-))