KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

remboursable en ville

English translation: pharmacy only products / prescriptions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remboursable en ville
English translation:pharmacy only products / prescriptions
Entered by: Henry Liu

14:26 Oct 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: remboursable en ville
Appears under a pie chart of the pharmaceutical industry, and signifies a category of their products - some are dispensed in hospital, others are " produits remboursables en ville " and although I think that that means you get an Rx and take it to your doctor presumably "in town," I don't know of a clean way to phrase it, and would appreciate any help.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
pharmacy only products / prescriptions
Explanation:
In most health ca re system, there are two types of prescriptions. Hospital pharmacy only prescription and pharamcy only prescription. The former refers to drugs which are for specialists only and the funding of which is limited (In New Zealand we call them specialists only drugs) All other medications are available from pharmacy outside of the hospital system, well depending on how big your town is, etc.
Of the earlier responses, the closest is "outpatient prescription" However, the distinction is that hospital only prescriptions are for outpatients too. Otherwise, the nurses will have the drugs delivered to you at your hospital bed!
Selected response from:

Henry Liu
Grading comment
Thank you Henry. I think it is very simply this idea - "prescription" vs. drugs administered in hospital.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pharmacy only products / prescriptionsHenry Liu
4reimbursable out-patient prescriptions
Parrot
4Products redeemable in the area (or in town)Sergey
4reinbursable (at the drugstore) drugsJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinbursable (at the drugstore) drugs


Explanation:
As you see below:

"... are. included in the roster of reimbursable drugs stated
above, written in their GENERIC. NAMES. The ...
www.brokenshire.bizland.com/page37.html - 21k "

It may mean that you pay less for them or nothing at all at the drugstore if you are covered by Securite Sociale or other

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Products redeemable in the area (or in town)


Explanation:
n/a


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reimbursable out-patient prescriptions


Explanation:
This seems to be in opposition to business done in hospital. The reimbursement is that paid by the public health service for medicines that the doctor prescribes. A report on this may be seen at the website below.


    Reference: http://www.snip.fr/presentation/economiques/SN800.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pharmacy only products / prescriptions


Explanation:
In most health ca re system, there are two types of prescriptions. Hospital pharmacy only prescription and pharamcy only prescription. The former refers to drugs which are for specialists only and the funding of which is limited (In New Zealand we call them specialists only drugs) All other medications are available from pharmacy outside of the hospital system, well depending on how big your town is, etc.
Of the earlier responses, the closest is "outpatient prescription" However, the distinction is that hospital only prescriptions are for outpatients too. Otherwise, the nurses will have the drugs delivered to you at your hospital bed!


    New Zealand Medical Practitioner currently working in CHU Toulouse
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Thank you Henry. I think it is very simply this idea - "prescription" vs. drugs administered in hospital.