KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

fond douloureux

English translation: background pain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fond douloureux
English translation:background pain
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

09:18 Dec 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: fond douloureux
Il persiste un fond douloureux qui disparaitra au cours de l'interrogatoire et l'examen clinique.
claire1
Canada
background pain
Explanation:
[PDF] Does gabapentin have an analgesic effect on background, movement ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
background pain and only a marginal effect on referred pain and pain on ... ple, opioids appear relatively effective for background pain at rest, but are ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ vsp/tpc/2001/00000013/00000002/art00002 - Pages similaires


Background pain in burn patients: routine measurement and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]It goes without saying that pain following a burn must be treated but it is not so evident to measur...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9725686&dopt=Abstract - Pages similaires


Acetaminophen in the management of background pain in children ... - [ Traduire cette page ]This retrospective review evaluated the pain management of 395 acutely burned pediatric patients who...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9029861&dopt=Abstract

Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2background pain
Allan Jeffs
4baseline paincmorin
3 -1sore background
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
background pain


Explanation:
[PDF] Does gabapentin have an analgesic effect on background, movement ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
background pain and only a marginal effect on referred pain and pain on ... ple, opioids appear relatively effective for background pain at rest, but are ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ vsp/tpc/2001/00000013/00000002/art00002 - Pages similaires


Background pain in burn patients: routine measurement and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]It goes without saying that pain following a burn must be treated but it is not so evident to measur...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9725686&dopt=Abstract - Pages similaires


Acetaminophen in the management of background pain in children ... - [ Traduire cette page ]This retrospective review evaluated the pain management of 395 acutely burned pediatric patients who...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9029861&dopt=Abstract



Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: this could be it
1 hr
  -> Thanks Angela

agree  sporran
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Sporran

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sore background


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Dickson: no
1 hr

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baseline pain


Explanation:
Refers to a pain present at baseline.

cmorin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4