KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

collerette basale

English translation: valve annulus or ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:collerette basale (coeur)
English translation:valve annulus or ring
Entered by: Michael Lotz

08:57 Dec 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: collerette basale
patient hospitalisé pour IDM antéro-septo-apical, vu tardivement avec une importante séquelle échographique et FEVG à 20%, akinésie antéro-septo-apicale et persistance d'une contraction de la collerette basale sur les parois inférieures et latérales
Julia Maitland
France
valve annulus or ring
Explanation:
at the base of the valve, where the papillary muscles which open and close the leaflets insert.
Area shows decreased motion (persistant contraction) but your additional note says theylater show inferior-lateral normal motion.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Michael.
This was a tough one!
Have a great Christmas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4valve annulus or ring
Michael Lotz
2basal band
Michael Barnett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valve annulus or ring


Explanation:
at the base of the valve, where the papillary muscles which open and close the leaflets insert.
Area shows decreased motion (persistant contraction) but your additional note says theylater show inferior-lateral normal motion.

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thanks Michael.
This was a tough one!
Have a great Christmas

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
basal band


Explanation:
I wonder if he is referring to the basal band of Torrent-Guasp.


    Reference: http://oes.mans.eun.eg/Courses/med/surgery/graphics/cf_story...
    Reference: http://jtcs.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/119/6/12...
Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116