Cardiologue/na

English translation: non-affiliated cardiologist

French term or phrase:Cardiologue/na
English translation:non-affiliated cardiologist
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:01 Nov 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Canadian cardiology
French term or phrase: Cardiologue/na
A specialty field designation and the subsequent abbreviation form the titles that appear on all patient records in a medical file I am working on. "/na" is written after each examining and testing physician's name in the file. It likely applies not just to cardiologists but all licensed physicians - in Canada.

I am just looking for help with the abbreviation "na".

(If it is obvious - forgive me! This is a long file with many handwritten notes).

TIA
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
non-affiliated cardiologist
Explanation:
... 5 centres spécialisés affiliés, 2 hôpitaux non-affiliés et l'Université de ... L'Institut de Cardiologie de Montréal et ses collaborateurs du réseau ...
www.educationinfonet.com/nouvelle_detail.asp?ID=59428&B=1 - 45k - 29 nov 2006 -

The committee includes two non-affiliated member drawn from ... areas: Radiation Oncology, Public Health, Cardiology, Infectious Diseases, Pediatric ...
www.emory.edu/IRB/pdfs/IRB - Letter of Purpose 2006.pd
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you all - this I believe is the most likely answer. I will let you all know if I hear differently.
I appreciate your (collective) help and all these links Drman49.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cardiologist
divas
4non-affiliated cardiologist
Drmanu49
2 +1numéro d'annuaire - phone/directory number
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cardiologist


Explanation:
I think so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-30 17:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cardiologist's name"

divas
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Dickson: You need to read the question.//sorry, I disagreed before you added your note. Still, I am not convinced.
2 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numéro d'annuaire - phone/directory number


Explanation:
an educated guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-11-30 17:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

touvé ça dans TERMIUM

7. Domaine(s)
– Telephone Services
Domaine(s)
– Services téléphoniques
telephone number Source CORRECT

directory number Source CORRECT

DN Source CORRECT numéro de téléphone Source CORRECT, MASC

numéro d'annuaire Source CORRECT, MASC

NA Source CORRECT

numéro d'appel Source MASC
DEF – A unique number assigned to a telephone line that allows a subscriber to route and receive calls. Source
OBS – The seven-digit number assigned to a telephone, comprises a 3-digit central office code and a 4-digit station number. Source

DEF – Numéro unique associé à une ligne téléphonique permettant à l'abonné d'acheminer ou de recevoir des appels. Source
OBS – Au Canada, un numéro de téléphone est composé de sept chiffres, les trois premiers désignant l'indicatif de central et les quatre derniers, le numéro de poste. L'indicatif régional ne fait pas partie du numéro de téléphone. Source

OBS – Les numéros de téléphone sont publiés dans l'annuaire téléphonique à l'exception des numéros confidentiels. Source



Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: more plausible than any alternative I can think of!
10 mins
  -> Cheers

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-affiliated cardiologist


Explanation:
... 5 centres spécialisés affiliés, 2 hôpitaux non-affiliés et l'Université de ... L'Institut de Cardiologie de Montréal et ses collaborateurs du réseau ...
www.educationinfonet.com/nouvelle_detail.asp?ID=59428&B=1 - 45k - 29 nov 2006 -

The committee includes two non-affiliated member drawn from ... areas: Radiation Oncology, Public Health, Cardiology, Infectious Diseases, Pediatric ...
www.emory.edu/IRB/pdfs/IRB - Letter of Purpose 2006.pd

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Thank you all - this I believe is the most likely answer. I will let you all know if I hear differently.
I appreciate your (collective) help and all these links Drman49.