KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

compliquant un angor de novo

English translation: in a patient with recent-onset angina


13:46 Aug 24, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Hospital admission report/summary
French term or phrase: compliquant un angor de novo
Good afternoon!

I am translating a hospital admission report about a 26 year old man who has an anterior wall infarction. Here is the context:


Motif d'hospitalisation: syndrome coronarien aigu, ST positif, troponine positive, (infarctus antérieur rudimentaire compliquant un angor de novo).

ANTÉCÉDENTS:

Antécédent cardiovasculair néant
Antécédent extra-cardiaque néant
Pas d'allergie connue.

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:in a patient with recent-onset angina
Explanation:
I believe angor de novo is recent-onset angina.

"L'angor d'apparition récente (angor de novo)"
http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/encyclopedie/angine-de-poitr...

"Angor de novo : apparition récente < 1mois d’une douleur angineuse."
http://www.chufes.ma/amirf/Cours/medecine_admission/11.pdf
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in a patient with recent-onset angina
Helen Genevier
3complicating the initial angina
Joanne Archambault


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complicating the initial angina


Explanation:
just to get things started... I'm sure there is a nicer way of saying this

Joanne Archambault
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in a patient with recent-onset angina


Explanation:
I believe angor de novo is recent-onset angina.

"L'angor d'apparition récente (angor de novo)"
http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/encyclopedie/angine-de-poitr...

"Angor de novo : apparition récente < 1mois d’une douleur angineuse."
http://www.chufes.ma/amirf/Cours/medecine_admission/11.pdf

Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: yes, even the first episode
1 hr
  -> Thanks SJ :-)

agree  xxxLionel_M
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lionel :-)

agree  Imanol
17 hrs