KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

d'évolution simple

English translation: uncomplicated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'évolution simple
English translation:uncomplicated
Entered by: SJLD

20:28 Aug 24, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Hospital admission report
French term or phrase: d'évolution simple
Hello again

I would like some help with this phrase in a report about a patient with heart disease who has had an angioplasty.

AU TOTAL

Infarctus rudimentaire d'évolution simple. Arret indispensable définitif du tabac. Activité physique modérée dans les prochains mois.

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
uncomplicated
Explanation:
like me ;-)
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5uncomplicated
SJLD
3with a positive evolutionClaire N.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
uncomplicated


Explanation:
like me ;-)

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! Nearly finished this - due in tomorrow 8 a.m.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Ratziu: Nice to have things simple and to the point ; )
32 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: :-)
1 hr

agree  Michael Barnett: Simple. Pure. Elegant. ;-)
7 hrs

agree  Helen Genevier
8 hrs

agree  Imanol
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a positive evolution


Explanation:
An atypical ballistic traumatic cauda equina syndrome with a positive evolution. Focus on prognostic factors
Un traumatisme balistique atypique de la queue de cheval d’évolution simple. Réflexion sur les critères pronostiques

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B98...

In october 2004 the retransplantation procedure was performed without complications and with a positive evolution.

http://www.scielo.edu.uy/scielo.php?script=sci_abstract&pid=...

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27