KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

V1 max *CCVG*

English translation: maximum velocity LVOT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:V1 max *CCVG*
English translation:maximum velocity LVOT
Entered by: Dr Lofthouse

18:21 Sep 3, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Echocardiology
French term or phrase: V1 max *CCVG*
Echocardiology report.
TIA
Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
maximum velocity LVOT
Explanation:
CCVG = chambre de chasse du ventricule gauche = left ventricular outflow tract

See: http://www.pac4.ch/Abreviations.html

Also:

http://pie.med.utoronto.ca/TEE/TEE_content/TEE_spectral_lvot...

Spectral Doppler: Left Ventricular Outflow Tract
Obtaining Spectral Doppler Information

Identify the left ventricular outflow tract (LVOT) in the transgastric views. Each of the following two two-dimensional TEE views can be used:

The LVOT wave Maximum velocity (VLVOT) is normally in the range of
80 – 100 cm/sec.
The LVOT velocity time integral (VTI) is 15 - 25 cm.
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3left ventricular outflow tract (LVOT) velocity (V1)liz askew
2 +1maximum velocity LVOTClaire N.
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maximum velocity LVOT


Explanation:
CCVG = chambre de chasse du ventricule gauche = left ventricular outflow tract

See: http://www.pac4.ch/Abreviations.html

Also:

http://pie.med.utoronto.ca/TEE/TEE_content/TEE_spectral_lvot...

Spectral Doppler: Left Ventricular Outflow Tract
Obtaining Spectral Doppler Information

Identify the left ventricular outflow tract (LVOT) in the transgastric views. Each of the following two two-dimensional TEE views can be used:

The LVOT wave Maximum velocity (VLVOT) is normally in the range of
80 – 100 cm/sec.
The LVOT velocity time integral (VTI) is 15 - 25 cm.

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
left ventricular outflow tract (LVOT) velocity (V1)


Explanation:
from the reference only

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-09-03 18:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

.......maximum velocity (V1)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 361




Reference comments


2 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Static morphometric bases for CT identification and evaluation of the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X0435151061R4600.pdf
by R Demaria - 1993 - Cited by 4 - Related articles
Les anteurs pr6sentent sur une s6rie de l0 coeurs formol6s une. 6tude statique morphom6trique de la chambre de chasse du ventricule gauche (CCVG). ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-09-03 18:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Left ventricular outflow tract parasystole - EM|consulte
www.em-consulte.com/en/article/297255 - Cached
Keywords : Parasystole, Left ventricular outflow tract, Ventricular arrhythmia. Mots clés : Parasystolie, Chambre de chasse Ventriculaire gauche, ...

better cross-reference though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-03 18:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The practice of clinical echocardiography - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?isbn=1416036407...Catherine M. Otto - 2007 - Medical - 1153 pages
Modified Bernoulli Equation Blood flow velocity through an orifice is related to the ... gradients.53-58 When the left ventricular outflow tract (LVOT) velocity (V1) is ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 361