KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

Renforcer R/ statine

English translation: supports medical therapy with statins

07:41 Oct 16, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: Renforcer R/ statine
This is from a coronary catheterisation report of a patient with diffuse atherosclerosis. It simply says: '... bonne function vg - aorte ascendante légèrement dilatée et réroulée - renforcer R/ statine'

I think that 'R/ statine' is 'Rosuvastatin', so is it basically 'increase dose of rosuvastatin'?

Thanks in advance!
Claire Knell
United Kingdom
English translation:supports medical therapy with statins
Explanation:
First of all, I don't think R/ statine refers specifically to Rosuvastatin for many reasons:

A. Who has ever seen rosuvastain abbreviated like that?
B. Picking a specific statin seems inapproriate in the context of a cath report.
C. The advice to increase the dose of any statin in inappropriate in this context as the optimal dose is determined not on the basis of the cath report but on the LDL cholesterol blood level.

Although I do not have access to the entire report, the asker indicates that the patient has extensive atherosclerosis.

The cardiac catheterization is done to confirm the diagnosis of ischemic heart disease and to determine if a surgical approach is feasible. I think that what the physician is saying is that the extent of the atherosclerosis supports aggressive medical therapy (with statins) in contrast to a surgical approach. The R/ is probably the OCR interpretation of Rx, meaning "medical therapy". It has nothing to do specifically with rosuvastatin, in contradistinction to any medication in the statin class.
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Hi Michael,

Many thanks for your response. In the end I went with this.

Best,

Claire
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supports medical therapy with statins
Michael Barnett
4escalate rosuvastatin dose
Drmanu49
4increase dose of rosuvastatin
Bertrand Leduc


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase dose of rosuvastatin


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-10-16 07:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Effect of increasing doses of Rosuvastatin and Atorvastatin on apolipoproteins, enzymes and lipid transfer proteins involved in lipoprotein metabolism and ...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20731529

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalate rosuvastatin dose


Explanation:
Rosuvastatin Alone or With Extended-Release Niacin: Methods
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/494341_2‎Traduire cette page
Study assessed the efficacy and safety of rosuvastatin monotherapy, ... Patients were randomized using an 18-week drug escalation period, followed by a ...

Efficacy of combination of Ezetimibe 10 mg and rosuvastatin 2.5 mg ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24053480 - Traduire cette page
de K Torimoto - ‎2013
22 sept. 2013 - Efficacy of combination of Ezetimibe 10 mg and rosuvastatin 2.5 mg ... of the rosuvastatin dose to 5 mg/day (dose escalation group, n = 39).

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 412

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supports medical therapy with statins


Explanation:
First of all, I don't think R/ statine refers specifically to Rosuvastatin for many reasons:

A. Who has ever seen rosuvastain abbreviated like that?
B. Picking a specific statin seems inapproriate in the context of a cath report.
C. The advice to increase the dose of any statin in inappropriate in this context as the optimal dose is determined not on the basis of the cath report but on the LDL cholesterol blood level.

Although I do not have access to the entire report, the asker indicates that the patient has extensive atherosclerosis.

The cardiac catheterization is done to confirm the diagnosis of ischemic heart disease and to determine if a surgical approach is feasible. I think that what the physician is saying is that the extent of the atherosclerosis supports aggressive medical therapy (with statins) in contrast to a surgical approach. The R/ is probably the OCR interpretation of Rx, meaning "medical therapy". It has nothing to do specifically with rosuvastatin, in contradistinction to any medication in the statin class.

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Hi Michael,

Many thanks for your response. In the end I went with this.

Best,

Claire