glacage péricardique

English translation: cold cardioplegia

French term or phrase:glacage péricardique
English translation:cold cardioplegia
Entered by: opera1

04:05 Oct 28, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: glacage péricardique
Hi All -

I am translating a document describing a cardiac artery bypass and aortic valve replacement performed on a patient.

I don;t know how glacage péricardique is properly translated into English. (Obviously freezing and icing come to mind.)

La protection myocardique et l'arrét cardiaque sont assurés par glacage péricardique et cardioplegìe perfusée:

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
opera1
United States
cold cardioplegia
Explanation:
Cold cardioplegia is the process by which the pericardium is perfused with a cold solution at 4°C. "Glacage péricardique" clearly refers to the same thing.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-10-28 12:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cold cardioplegia" is apparently specifically used for perfusion with very cold solutions at 4°C. "Induced cardiac hypothermia" would seem less precise, as it could refer to other methods of cardiac cooling, e.g. as described in the following paper:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/309031
J Thorac Cardiovasc Surg. 1978 Nov;76(5):577-89.
Cold cardioplegia versus hypothermia for myocardial protection. Randomized clinical study.
Conti VR, Bertranou EG, Blackstone EH, Kirklin JW, Digerness SB.
"With the cold cardioplegic method (Group A), a 4 degrees C. asanguineous solution with 30 mEq. of potassium per liter was infused into the aortic root for about 2 minutes immediately after aortic cross-clamping and again after about 45 minutes"... "Seventeen patients were assigned to simple cardiac cooling by hypothermic systemic perfusion before aortic cross-clamping plus external cardiac cooling (Group B)."


Cold cardioplegia is described in detail (as "cold cristalloid cardioplegia") in the following article:
http://mmcts.oxfordjournals.org/content/2006/0109/mmcts.2004...
Cold crystalloid cardioplegia
Hans J. Geissler* and Uwe Mehlhorn
Department of Cardiothoracic Surgery, University of Cologne, Joseph-Stelzmann-Str. 9, 50924 Cologne, Germany
"Cold crystalloid cardioplegia is clinically used since the mid-1960s. It is currently applied in adult and pediatric cardiac surgery patients and remains the preferred method of myocardial protection for many cardiac surgeons..."
"Once the route for antegrade cardioplegia delivery is established (either aortic root catheter or selective delivery in coronary ostia), the infusion of iced (4 °C) cold crystalloid cardioplegia is commenced..."
Selected response from:

Tom Stanford
France
Grading comment
This the term!

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cold cardioplegia
Tom Stanford
4Induced cardiac hypothermia (ice packs, etc.)
Drmanu49
4cooling circuit
liz askew


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooling circuit


Explanation:
L'histoire de la chirurgie cardiaque - Free
sacha.delanoue.free.fr/chirurgie_cardiaque/I.html‎Translate this page
Ainsi, en 1959, Shumway et Lower proposait l'hypothermie cardiaque par glaçage péricardique (circulation de sérum à 4°C dans l'organisme). Entre 1975 et ...

http://thorax.bmj.com/content/31/5/565.full.pdf
A
simple
cooling
circuit
for
topical
cardiac
hypothermia

Download PDF - Springer
link.springer.com/content/pdf/10.1007%2F978-1-4613-4283-0_6.pdf
by TAH English - ‎1976
simple recirculation cooling circuit capable of delivering up to. 600 mI. per minute of fluid into the pericardium at 4°c. Fluid is aspirated from the pericardial cavity ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-10-28 10:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Hypothermic, Closed Circuit Pericardioperfusion

Hypothermic, Closed Circuit Pericardioperfusion: A Potential ...
content.onlinejacc.org/article.aspx?articleid=1124569‎
by RH Dave - ‎1998 - ‎Cited by 43 - ‎Related articles
In the present study we investigated the ability of a specially designed pericardial catheter to deliver coolant to the pericardial space and to reduce myocardial ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-10-28 10:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

topical hypothermia


Also attending was Shumway's first resident, Richard Lower, MD. Their first major contribution to transplantation was research that showed cooling a patient's heart in a procedure called topical hypothermia caused it to slow down. Described in a paper published in 1959, this procedure allowed surgeons to perform delicate cardiac surgeries that otherwise couldn't have been done.

Shumway and Lower speculated that topical hypothermia would allow doctors to safely remove the heart for corrective surgery. As a trial run, Lower removed the hearts of dogs and re-implanted them. The surgery required exacting expertise in poor conditions. "These were really primitive circumstances, let me tell you. We had to boil the instruments in the corner before we could try any of these experiments," Shumway said.

more than one way of saying this:)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Induced cardiac hypothermia (ice packs, etc.)


Explanation:
L'histoire de la chirurgie cardiaque - Free
sacha.delanoue.free.fr/chirurgie_cardiaque/I.html‎
Ainsi, en 1959, Shumway et Lower proposait l'hypothermie cardiaque par glaçage péricardique (circulation de sérum à 4°C dans l'organisme). Entre 1975 et ...
[PDF]

Therapeutic Hypothermia After Cardiac Arrest - Circulation
circ.ahajournals.org/content/108/1/118.full‎Traduire cette page
de JP Nolan - ‎2003 - ‎Cité 859 fois - ‎Autres articles
Induced hypothermia using large volume, ice-cold intravenous fluid in comatose survivors of out-of-hospital cardiac arrest: a preliminary report. Resuscitation.

F]
Guideline 11.8 Therapeutic Hypothermia after Cardiac Arrest
www.resus.org.au/policy/.../guideline-11-8dec10.pdf‎Traduire cette page
4 déc. 2010 - All studies of post-cardiac arrest therapeutic hypothermia have included ... documented the use of ice packs and either water or air circulating ...


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 412

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold cardioplegia


Explanation:
Cold cardioplegia is the process by which the pericardium is perfused with a cold solution at 4°C. "Glacage péricardique" clearly refers to the same thing.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-10-28 12:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cold cardioplegia" is apparently specifically used for perfusion with very cold solutions at 4°C. "Induced cardiac hypothermia" would seem less precise, as it could refer to other methods of cardiac cooling, e.g. as described in the following paper:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/309031
J Thorac Cardiovasc Surg. 1978 Nov;76(5):577-89.
Cold cardioplegia versus hypothermia for myocardial protection. Randomized clinical study.
Conti VR, Bertranou EG, Blackstone EH, Kirklin JW, Digerness SB.
"With the cold cardioplegic method (Group A), a 4 degrees C. asanguineous solution with 30 mEq. of potassium per liter was infused into the aortic root for about 2 minutes immediately after aortic cross-clamping and again after about 45 minutes"... "Seventeen patients were assigned to simple cardiac cooling by hypothermic systemic perfusion before aortic cross-clamping plus external cardiac cooling (Group B)."


Cold cardioplegia is described in detail (as "cold cristalloid cardioplegia") in the following article:
http://mmcts.oxfordjournals.org/content/2006/0109/mmcts.2004...
Cold crystalloid cardioplegia
Hans J. Geissler* and Uwe Mehlhorn
Department of Cardiothoracic Surgery, University of Cologne, Joseph-Stelzmann-Str. 9, 50924 Cologne, Germany
"Cold crystalloid cardioplegia is clinically used since the mid-1960s. It is currently applied in adult and pediatric cardiac surgery patients and remains the preferred method of myocardial protection for many cardiac surgeons..."
"Once the route for antegrade cardioplegia delivery is established (either aortic root catheter or selective delivery in coronary ostia), the infusion of iced (4 °C) cold crystalloid cardioplegia is commenced..."


Example sentence(s):
  • La protection myocardique et l'arrêt cardiaque sont assurés par glacage péricardique et cardioplégie perfusée.
  • Myocardial protection and cardiac arrest are ensured by cold cardioplegia and cardioplegic perfusion.
Tom Stanford
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This the term!

Thanks!