KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

PCM

English translation: pacemaker


15:08 Nov 18, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: PCM
This is from Nursing Notes of a patient who underwent TAVI. The title of this specific page is 'Macrocible de transfert'. There are a variety of boxes on the page with different headings:

Intervention
Chirurgien
J. op.
Précautions
Complications per-opératoires
Antécédents-significatifs
Respiration
Hémodynamique

Then it says 'Rythme' and underneath it:

PCM: Actif:
Eteint:
Stand-by:
Régulier sinusal:
PCM interne:

Thanks in advance!
Claire Knell
United Kingdom
English translation:pacemaker
Explanation:
(repasting my first comment here as a proposed answer) This suggests that "PCM" is "Pacemaker"
http://www.mainlinehealth.org/heart/procedures/Insertion-of-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-11-25 10:32:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome ))
Selected response from:

Catherine Pawlick
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Catherine :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pacemaker or implantable defibrillator
Drmanu49
5pacemaker
Catherine Pawlick
3postconditionnement mécanique
Albena Dimitrova


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pacemaker or implantable defibrillator


Explanation:
Probable

Pacemakers et défibrillateurs internes - Brussels Heart Center
www.brusselsheartcenter.be/.../pacemakers-et-defibrillateur...
Chirurgie et implantation d'un pacemaker ou d'un défibrillateur cardiaque interne.

Pacemakers and Defibrillators: Frequently Asked Questions
www.uihealthcare.org/2column.aspx?id=16240‎Traduire cette page
What is the difference between a pacemaker and an implantable defibrillator? ... People with pacemakers and defibrillators who use arc welding devices and ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, definitely - all of the following text fits with this.
36 mins
  -> Thank you Phil.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postconditionnement mécanique


Explanation:
mechanical-postconditioning

Albena Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pacemaker


Explanation:
(repasting my first comment here as a proposed answer) This suggests that "PCM" is "Pacemaker"
http://www.mainlinehealth.org/heart/procedures/Insertion-of-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-11-25 10:32:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome ))


    Reference: http://www.mainlinehealth.org/heart/procedures/Insertion-of-...
Catherine Pawlick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Catherine :)