KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

Aortoiliographie: axe iliaq.

English translation: Aortoiliac angiography : iliac axis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Aortoiliographie: axe iliaq.
English translation:Aortoiliac angiography : iliac axis
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

16:23 Nov 21, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: Aortoiliographie: axe iliaq.
This is barely legible and it actually looks like it says: 'aortoifiographie' but I assume it's not that. It's yet again from the nurse's notes of a patient who underwent TAVI. It says:

Aortoiliographie: axe iliaq. calcifiés mis sans tortuosité, de bon calibre, sans sténose

Is it iliac artery scan: calcified iliac arteries...?

Thanks so much and I promise to stop bombarding with questions soon!
Claire Knell
United Kingdom
Aortoiliac angiography; iliac axis
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-21 16:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Aortoiliac angiography: iliac axis (colon not semi-colon)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-21 16:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aortoiliac angiography during coronary artery angiography detects significant occult aortoiliac and renal artery atherosclerosis in patients with coronary ...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15529913
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks v much! You were first! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aortoiliac arteriography/angiograpgy: iliac axis
Drmanu49
4 +1Aortoiliac angiography; iliac axis
Bertrand Leduc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aortoiliac angiography; iliac axis


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-21 16:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Aortoiliac angiography: iliac axis (colon not semi-colon)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-21 16:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aortoiliac angiography during coronary artery angiography detects significant occult aortoiliac and renal artery atherosclerosis in patients with coronary ...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15529913

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks v much! You were first! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Stanford
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Tom!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aortoiliac arteriography/angiograpgy: iliac axis


Explanation:
Encyclopédie Larousse en ligne - aortographie - Larousse.fr
www.larousse.fr/encyclopedie/medical/aortographie/11299
L'aortographie est une forme ou une étape d'artériographie. L'aortographie a pour indication l'exploration des pathologies de l'aorte avant intervention ...

Quality Vascular Imaging-Aorta - iliac artery duplex for Aneurysm
www.qualityvascular.com › ... › Duplex scanning‎Traduire cette page
QVI Home > Health Professionals > Duplex scanning > Aorta - iliac artery duplex for Aneurysm. Aortic Aneurysm. What is an Aneurysm? An aneurysm is an ...

SONOWORLD : Dissection of the aorta and left iliac artery
sonoworld.com/.../Dissection_of_the_aorta_and_the_...‎Traduire cette page
Caption: Contrast enhanced CT scan of the thoracic aorta at the level of the aortic ... Dissection of the thoracic and abdominal aorta and left common iliac artery.

Aortoiliac Occlusive Disease - VascularWeb
www.vascularweb.org › ... › Vascular Health‎Traduire cette page
Aortoiliac occlusive disease occurs when your iliac arteries become ... Contrast arteriography usually provides better resolution but is a more invasive test.

Comparison of CT angiography with conventional arterial ...
bjr.birjournals.org/content/74/879/219.full.pdf‎Traduire cette page
de B Tins - ‎2001 - ‎Cité 45 fois - ‎Autres articles
arterial angiography in aortoiliac occlusive disease. B TINS ... limited z-axis resolution, which may result in ... iliac vessels and CT angiography of the aortoiliac.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Stanford
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Tom.