KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

Aspiration douce

English translation: low level of suction/low suction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Aspiration douce
English translation:low level of suction/low suction
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

16:30 Nov 21, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: Aspiration douce
From a letter to the patient's GP - she underwent TAVI for aortic stenosis (yes STILL the same patient! - sorry!)

'... il est décidé de poursuivre initialement un traitement médical avec mise à jeun, alimentation parentérale et poursuite d'une aspiration douce sur sonde nasogastrique'

Is it 'low cuff pressure'?

Thanks! :)

This is the final question - I promise!
Claire Knell
United Kingdom
low level of suction/low suction
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-11-21 16:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... an emergency. It is also known as gastric lavage and nasogastric tube suction. ... be in your stomach. A low level of suction will be used to remove the fluids.
http://www.healthline.com/health/gastric-suction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-21 16:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

21 Sep 2008 - The Salem sump and the Levin tube are commonly used NG tubes that ... The drainage lumen is usually connected to low continuous suction.
http://allnurses.com/general-nursing-discussion/intermitant-...
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4low level of suction/low suction
Bertrand Leduc
3NG tube low pressure aspiration/drainage
Drmanu49


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NG tube low pressure aspiration/drainage


Explanation:
Nasogastric Tube Insertion - University of Ottawa
www.med.uottawa.ca/procedures/ng/‎Traduire cette page
The main complications of NG tube insertion include aspiration and tissue ... Low powered suction device OR Drainage bag ... If for suction, remove syringe from free end of tube; connect to suction; set machine on type of suction and pressure ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 360

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low level of suction/low suction


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-11-21 16:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... an emergency. It is also known as gastric lavage and nasogastric tube suction. ... be in your stomach. A low level of suction will be used to remove the fluids.
http://www.healthline.com/health/gastric-suction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-21 16:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

21 Sep 2008 - The Salem sump and the Levin tube are commonly used NG tubes that ... The drainage lumen is usually connected to low continuous suction.
http://allnurses.com/general-nursing-discussion/intermitant-...

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Merci!