KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

SNG DL

English translation: nasogastric tube on free drainage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SNG DL
English translation:nasogastric tube on free drainage
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

16:40 Nov 21, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: SNG DL
Sorry not the final question :(

So this is talking about a nasogastric tube obviously but the letters DL are constantly cropping up and I can't work out what they mean. Here are some instances in which they occur:

Digestif:

SNG: Aspi:
DL:

Pose de SNG en DL.
Claire Knell
United Kingdom
nasogastric tube on free drainage
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-11-21 16:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20 Sep 2006 - o alinéa 7 : administration de l'alimentation par sonde gastrique, sous ... La SNG sera alors mise soit en aspiration, soit en drainage libre ou ...
jeje.ifsi.free.fr/.../la-sonde-naso-gastrique.doc‎

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-11-21 16:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7 Feb 2011 - Le tube nasogastrique (TNG) ou Levin est une sonde souple que l'on ... seringue 60 ml, levine #16 ou18, sac collecteur si drainage libre ou ...
http://www.sosinf.org/systeme-digestif/tube-nasogastrique/

Free drainage of stomach using nasogastric tube (procedure)
http://bioportal.bioontology.org/ontologies/SNOMEDCT?p=class...
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
...et encore...! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nasogastric tube on free drainage
Bertrand Leduc
3nasogastric tube inserted in lateral decubitus(position)?
Drmanu49


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nasogastric tube inserted in lateral decubitus(position)?


Explanation:
suggestion

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertrand Leduc: I doubt it, I think from the ST, it is nasogastric tube on free drainage and/or suction.
1 min
  -> free drainage with negative pressure?

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nasogastric tube on free drainage


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-11-21 16:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20 Sep 2006 - o alinéa 7 : administration de l'alimentation par sonde gastrique, sous ... La SNG sera alors mise soit en aspiration, soit en drainage libre ou ...
jeje.ifsi.free.fr/.../la-sonde-naso-gastrique.doc‎

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-11-21 16:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7 Feb 2011 - Le tube nasogastrique (TNG) ou Levin est une sonde souple que l'on ... seringue 60 ml, levine #16 ou18, sac collecteur si drainage libre ou ...
http://www.sosinf.org/systeme-digestif/tube-nasogastrique/

Free drainage of stomach using nasogastric tube (procedure)
http://bioportal.bioontology.org/ontologies/SNOMEDCT?p=class...

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
...et encore...! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Stanford
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Tom!