KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

(oreillette gauche) FR

English translation: regurgitant fraction [also: fractional shortening/shortening fraction]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(oreillette gauche) FR
English translation:regurgitant fraction [also: fractional shortening/shortening fraction]
Entered by: Rachel Fell

11:24 Aug 22, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / (oreillette gauche) FR
French term or phrase: (oreillette gauche) FR
In a CARDIAC ECHO DOPPLER REPORT, for the left ventricle, this is one of the values, it lists:

SIVDiast: x mm [range 9-13]
PPDiast: x mm [range 9-12]
FR: 41%
FEVG: 71%

What would the "FR" stand for? I dont think it's fraction because we have "FE" for ejection fraction in the last value there (left ventricle). Then again it could be an inconsistency...? Both values list %
Catherine Pawlick
United States
regurgitant fraction
Explanation:
RF

Fraction de régurgitation

http://www.echopedia.org/wiki/Classification_of_valve_stenos...

PLASTI E MI TRALE ET ECHOGRAPHI E PRE- OPERATOI RE
https://www.chu-brest.fr/c/document.../get_file?...Translate this page
mortalité,préservation FEVG ... FR> 40%. - jet à l origine > 6mm. - SOR > 35-40mm² - IM ischémique > ... Symptomatique sauf FEVG<30% et plastie exclue.

IAo - Echorea.org
www.echorea.org/ia.htmlTranslate this page
Volume régurgité et fraction de régurgitation: utilisant la loi de continuité selon laquelle le débit aortique est égal au débit mitral en ... IAo sévère si FR > 40%

http://www.echorea.org/ia.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-22 12:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CW, Continuous wave; EROA, effective regurgitant orifice area; LA, left atrium; LV, left ventricle; MV, mitral valve; MR, mitral regurgitation; R Vol, regurgitant volume; RF, regurgitant fraction. (from Wiki link above)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-22 14:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather, from the echopedia link above!
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3regurgitant fraction
Rachel Fell
4Risk Factor
Jo-Irina 11
4Risk/ Factor /Facteur de risque
Jo-Irina 11


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Risk/ Factor /Facteur de risque


Explanation:
http://desar.org/Documents/Memoires/2011/Boudinet_Sandrine.p...

Jo-Irina 11
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FR
regurgitant fraction


Explanation:
RF

Fraction de régurgitation

http://www.echopedia.org/wiki/Classification_of_valve_stenos...

PLASTI E MI TRALE ET ECHOGRAPHI E PRE- OPERATOI RE
https://www.chu-brest.fr/c/document.../get_file?...Translate this page
mortalité,préservation FEVG ... FR> 40%. - jet à l origine > 6mm. - SOR > 35-40mm² - IM ischémique > ... Symptomatique sauf FEVG<30% et plastie exclue.

IAo - Echorea.org
www.echorea.org/ia.htmlTranslate this page
Volume régurgité et fraction de régurgitation: utilisant la loi de continuité selon laquelle le débit aortique est égal au débit mitral en ... IAo sévère si FR > 40%

http://www.echorea.org/ia.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-22 12:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CW, Continuous wave; EROA, effective regurgitant orifice area; LA, left atrium; LV, left ventricle; MV, mitral valve; MR, mitral regurgitation; R Vol, regurgitant volume; RF, regurgitant fraction. (from Wiki link above)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-22 14:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather, from the echopedia link above!

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much )
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!! I think this could be it...!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe
21 mins
  -> Thank you Susanne :-)

agree  Helen Genevier: Hi Rachel, another possibility is fraction de raccourcissement/fractional shortening
21 hrs
  -> Oh yes - thank you Helen - nice to 'see' you :-) - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_cardiolo...

agree  Bertrand Leduc
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you Bertrand :-)