KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

bissectrice

English translation: ramus intermedius

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bissectrice
English translation:ramus intermedius
Entered by: Helen Genevier

22:15 Jan 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: bissectrice
This is a report about bypass surgery. Two references to what appears to be an "artère bissectrice":
"La coronarographie retrouvait une sténose ostiale de l'IVA, une sténose serrée de la **bissectrice** avec aval de mauvaise qualité, une plaque à l'origine de la circonflexe de degré intermédiaire et une occlusion de la coronaire droite."

"Exploration de la **bissectrice**: artère de petit calibre, mauvais aval, non pontable."
Helen Genevier
France
ramus intermedius artery
Explanation:
The left coronary artery (LCA), or its alias, the left main coronary (LM) artery, arises from the left posterior coronary sinus and passes behind the pulmonary trunk [9]. It branches into the left anterior descending (LAD) and the left circumflex (CX) arteries [9]. In 30-37% of patients the left main coronary artery terminates in a trifurcation in which case it also gives rise to the ramus intermedius artery that is directed laterally (generally when the angle between the LAD and the LCX approaches 90 degrees).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 03:03:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.se-ccn.fr/publi.html
La portion distale bifurque en 2 branches, l\'interventriculaire antérieure et la circonflexe, plus rarement, 30% des cas, en 3 avec une bissectrice, exceptionnellement, 2% des cas, en 4 branches et plus.
Selected response from:

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Grading comment
Great detective work from you and Bourth - thanks. It seems that many of the terms suggested are used for this particular vessel (intermediate artery, first diagonal branch of the LAD, median ramus, but lots more hits on ramus intermedius) and it also looks like "bissectrice" might be a more general term applied to the middle branch of a trifurcation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bisector
Betty Revelioti
5Middle branch = Ramus intermedius
Chris B. Teszler, MD, PhD, FIFAO
4 +1intermediate artery OR
xxxBourth
4 +1ramus intermedius artery
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bisector


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-28 22:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller


Betty Revelioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: or bisecting (adjective)
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

agree  NancyLynn
44 mins

neutral  xxxBourth: Yeeeessss .... but we're talking arteries here.
4 hrs

disagree  Chris B. Teszler, MD, PhD, FIFAO: certainly not! see my post
3108 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermediate artery OR


Explanation:
first diagonal branch of the left anterior descending coronary artery

<<Division of the left coronary artery into tres branches: anterior interventricular, median and circumflex. The median artery clearly occupies the bisectrix of the angle formed by the two other terminal branches, crossing the surface of the great cardiac vein. (CX: circumflex artery; IVA: anterior interventricular artery; M: Median artery; MCV: great cardiac vein).
A median artery is one which: 1) originates in the vertex of the angle formed by the main terminal arteries of the left coronary artery, or in the first millimeters, 2) possesses a substantial caliber and 3) has an area of distribution extending half way down the free wall of the left ventricle (James, 1961; Angelini et al, 1999).>>
[www.med.ub.es/~aprats/sae/EJA/EJA_V7_S1_05.pdf] (Spanish site)


<<The left coronary artery has a shorter course. It emerges into the left margin of the transverse sinus beneath the left atrial appendage and extends for only one or two centimeters before branching into the circumflex and anterior interventricular branches. In a proportion of hearts, the main stem divides into three branches. The third artery has previously been described as the ***intermediate artery***, but is now more customary (following the conventions of the National Heart, Lung and Blood Institute) to describe it as the first diagonal branch of the left anterior descending coronary artery.>>
[http://www.pediheart.org/practitioners/anatomy/arteries.htm]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 00:44:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<Left Anterior Descending Artery
The left anterior descending (or interventricular) coronary artery continues directly from the bifurcation of the left main stem, coursing anteriorly and inferiorly in the anterior interventricular groove to the apex of the heart Its branches include the diagonals, the septal perforators, and the right ventricular branches.
The diagonals, which may be two to six in number, course along the anterolateral wall of the left ventricle and supply this portion of the myocardium.
The first diagonal generally is the largest and may arise from the bifurcation of the left main stem (formerly known as the intermediate artery). >>
[http://danilhammoudimd_1.tripod.com/cardio5/id19.htm]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ramus intermedius artery


Explanation:
The left coronary artery (LCA), or its alias, the left main coronary (LM) artery, arises from the left posterior coronary sinus and passes behind the pulmonary trunk [9]. It branches into the left anterior descending (LAD) and the left circumflex (CX) arteries [9]. In 30-37% of patients the left main coronary artery terminates in a trifurcation in which case it also gives rise to the ramus intermedius artery that is directed laterally (generally when the angle between the LAD and the LCX approaches 90 degrees).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 03:03:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.se-ccn.fr/publi.html
La portion distale bifurque en 2 branches, l\'interventriculaire antérieure et la circonflexe, plus rarement, 30% des cas, en 3 avec une bissectrice, exceptionnellement, 2% des cas, en 4 branches et plus.


    Reference: http://www.auntminnie.com/ScottWilliamsMD2/nucmed/Cardiovasc...
    Reference: http://radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/figsonly/219/1/278
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great detective work from you and Bourth - thanks. It seems that many of the terms suggested are used for this particular vessel (intermediate artery, first diagonal branch of the LAD, median ramus, but lots more hits on ramus intermedius) and it also looks like "bissectrice" might be a more general term applied to the middle branch of a trifurcation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Merci TTI - you helped me with my Spanish->English translation of this ('bisectriz')
1911 days
  -> my pleasure!!!

2813 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Middle branch = Ramus intermedius


Explanation:
The left main coronary artery trifurcation variant (37%) gives off 3 branches*:
- side branch 1 (SB1) = left anterior descending artery;
- middle branch (MB) (aka, ramus intermedius);
- side branch 2 (SB2) = left circumflex artery;
It is the term 'middle branch' that is mostly used orally among interventional cardiologists rather then 'ramus intermedius' (which is also used but chiefly in writing).
In full, it would be the 'middle branch of the left main coronary trifurcation', so consider this terminology as well.

Reference: Shammas NW, Dippel EJ, Avila A, et al. Long-term outcomes in treating left main trifurcation coronary artery disease with the paclitaxel-eluting stent. J Invasive Cardiology 2007; 19(2): 77-82 (available online at http://www.mcrfmd.com/links/77-82_JIC02_Shammas.pdf


    Reference: http://www.mcrfmd.com/links/77-82_JIC02_Shammas.pdf
Chris B. Teszler, MD, PhD, FIFAO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Chris, preferred term noted for future use :-)