KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

Occlusion CD 2 sur CD dominée médicale

English translation: Occlusion of the middle third of the RCA in a non-dominant RCA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Occlusion CD 2 sur CD dominée médicale
English translation:Occlusion of the middle third of the RCA in a non-dominant RCA
Entered by: liz askew

11:02 Dec 22, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: Occlusion CD 2 sur CD dominée médicale
From a coronary angiogram report.

I get that there is occlusion of RCA 2, but I have trouble understanding "sur CD dominée médicale"

Elsewhere it states "Type réseau: Gauche dominant (CX)", so I don't think it is referring to the fact that the RCA is the dominant vessel.

And "médicale".....I have no idea.

Has anyone come across similar wording before?
Peter Bajorek
Occlusion of the middle third of the RCA in a non-dominant RCA
Explanation:
Explanation:
Coronary artery anatomy | Left anterior descending system | Right ...
www.heartfix.net/glossary_caa.html
The second most important system is the right coronary artery (RCA). ... the RCA can be relatively small and unimportant - medically it is called non-dominant.
Right coronary artery - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Right_coronary_artery
In the coronary circulation, the right coronary artery (RCA) is an artery originating above the ... In 85% of patients (Right Dominant), the RCA gives off the posterior ... Human Anatomy Online, SUNY Downstate Medical Center - "Anterior view of the heart. ... trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.
Nondominant right coronary artery occlusion presenting with isolated ...
www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0002934386901993
by AE Moreyra - ‎1986 - ‎Cited by 29 - ‎Related articles
We present a case of total occlusion of a nondominant right coronary artery .... University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey-Rutgers Medical School, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-22 15:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dominante = dominant

dominée = dominated, i.e. non-dominant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-22 15:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also

Cx dominée

Télécharger le poster (PDF)
pe.sfrnet.org/Data/.../dfb475de-7ee8-4c7a-a79a-959ddee96663.pd...
Translate this page
(Cx),. - et une coronaire droite (CD). Chacune naît d'un sinus de Valsalva (SV) correspondant ..... Une circonflexe dominée présentant un trajet inter-artériel aura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-22 15:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coronary artery anatomy | Left anterior descending system | Right ...
www.heartfix.net/glossary_caa.html
Finally, the third system is called the circumflex (Cx) and supplies the left lateral ... can be relatively small and unimportant - medically it is called non-dominant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-22 15:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Circumflex

Finally, the third system is called the circumflex (Cx) and supplies the left lateral wall of the heart. Usually the RCA is larger and more important than the Cx but sometimes this is reversed and the RCA can be relatively small and unimportant - medically it is called non-dominant.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Well - as ever no feedback from end client, so I will never know what was actually meant, but I agree with you about dominée = non-dominant, so that answers half the question. "médicale" remains a mystery to me :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Occlusion of the middle third of the RCA in a non-dominant RCA
liz askew
3Typo for occlusion of RCA 2 according to medical data CD
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
CD dominée
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Typo for occlusion of RCA 2 according to medical data CD


Explanation:
I would suspect dominance but not with médicale.
How about donnée medicale?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-12-22 12:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Application médicale, radiologie - INCOM France
www.incom-france.fr/.../duplication-archivage-application-m...
Nos solutions dédiées à l'application médicale, la radiologie médicale : transfert, partage et protection des données et images médicales, Perennity. ... Édition de CD Patient et Archivage : Perennity DICOM Edition Associé à un robot de ..

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 412

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Occlusion of the middle third of the RCA in a non-dominant RCA


Explanation:
Explanation:
Coronary artery anatomy | Left anterior descending system | Right ...
www.heartfix.net/glossary_caa.html
The second most important system is the right coronary artery (RCA). ... the RCA can be relatively small and unimportant - medically it is called non-dominant.
Right coronary artery - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Right_coronary_artery
In the coronary circulation, the right coronary artery (RCA) is an artery originating above the ... In 85% of patients (Right Dominant), the RCA gives off the posterior ... Human Anatomy Online, SUNY Downstate Medical Center - "Anterior view of the heart. ... trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.
Nondominant right coronary artery occlusion presenting with isolated ...
www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0002934386901993
by AE Moreyra - ‎1986 - ‎Cited by 29 - ‎Related articles
We present a case of total occlusion of a nondominant right coronary artery .... University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey-Rutgers Medical School, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-22 15:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dominante = dominant

dominée = dominated, i.e. non-dominant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-22 15:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also

Cx dominée

Télécharger le poster (PDF)
pe.sfrnet.org/Data/.../dfb475de-7ee8-4c7a-a79a-959ddee96663.pd...
Translate this page
(Cx),. - et une coronaire droite (CD). Chacune naît d'un sinus de Valsalva (SV) correspondant ..... Une circonflexe dominée présentant un trajet inter-artériel aura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-22 15:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coronary artery anatomy | Left anterior descending system | Right ...
www.heartfix.net/glossary_caa.html
Finally, the third system is called the circumflex (Cx) and supplies the left lateral ... can be relatively small and unimportant - medically it is called non-dominant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-22 15:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Circumflex

Finally, the third system is called the circumflex (Cx) and supplies the left lateral wall of the heart. Usually the RCA is larger and more important than the Cx but sometimes this is reversed and the RCA can be relatively small and unimportant - medically it is called non-dominant.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365
Grading comment
Well - as ever no feedback from end client, so I will never know what was actually meant, but I agree with you about dominée = non-dominant, so that answers half the question. "médicale" remains a mystery to me :-)




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: CD dominée

Reference information:
www.appac.fr/app/download/5802324453/3_1_J.+Corré.pdf
Translate this page
10 Jun 2016 - Voie Radiale Gauche. - CD dominée : plaque proximale NS. - Beau réseau Circonflexe et TCG. - Occlusion aigue de l'IVA proximale (TIMI flow 0-1) ... Réadaptaoon ≈ 2 semaines. -> TTT médical opomal aspirine 75.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-22 15:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it just means non-dominant RCA

see here

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=sjRzjL8U9pQC&pg=PA39&lpg...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365