mauvaise évolution

English translation: poor levels of recuperation/recovery

French term or phrase:mauvaise évolution
English translation:poor levels of recuperation/recovery
Entered by: joanna menda

13:55 Mar 1, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Angiography of the pelvis
French term or phrase: mauvaise évolution
Hi,

Under "renseignement clinique" I have the following information:

The patient has stage PAD with "mauvaise évolution des sites opératoires"

Does this mean that the surgical sites are not healing properly?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
poor levels of recuperation/recovery
Explanation:
in the areas operated on;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-01 14:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or " poor outcomes", which is the in-vogue medical term here;
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Dr. Manu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surgical sites/wounds are not healing properly
Drmanu49
4 +1poor levels of recuperation/recovery
Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poor levels of recuperation/recovery


Explanation:
in the areas operated on;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-01 14:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or " poor outcomes", which is the in-vogue medical term here;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Dr. Manu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: recuperation for a surgical wound? I don't think so. Because it is never used in this context in English and sounds too much like a gallicism anyway.
32 mins
  -> Don't see why not, in truth;

agree  philgoddard: This is perfectly OK. "Healing" is fine too.
34 mins
  -> Yep,thanks Phil, it's about healing times;

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surgical sites/wounds are not healing properly


Explanation:
3 Reasons Why Most Wounds Won't Heal - Advanced Tissue
https://www.advancedtissue.com/3-reasons-why-most-wounds-won...

Traduire cette page
23 févr. 2016 - As Johns Hopkins Medical School pointed out, blood is perhaps the most important component of the entire wound healing process. When an injury occurs, it's the blood that transports cells to the wound site, which then begins rebuilding veins and other important tissue structures. When you have poor ...
Signs the Wound Healing Process Is & Isn't Working - Advanced Tissue
https://www.advancedtissue.com/signs-that-the-wound-healing-...

Traduire cette page
11 mars 2016 - Knowing the positive and negative signs to look for will help ensure that your wounds are healing properly. ... Small cuts and scrapes typically heal faster than larger wounds such as burns, ulcers, and surgical wounds. Look for the ... If little or no improvement occurs during this period, seek additional care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutes (2018-03-01 14:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surgical Critical Care and Emergency Surgery: Clinical Questions and ...
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=1118274172 - Traduire cette page
Forrest O. Moore, ‎Peter M. Rhee, ‎Samuel A. Tisherman - 2012 - ‎Medical
JWST121-c25 Surgical Critical Care and Emergency Surgery active arterial hemorrhage and should not guide the decision for angiography. ... Which of the following is not a possible complication of pelvic angiography: A. Gluteal muscle necrosis Impotence Poor fracture healing Groin hematoma B. C. D. E. Recurrent ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Bertrand.

agree  liz askew
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz.