maladie cardiovasculaire patente

English translation: established cardiovascular disease

French term or phrase:maladie cardiovasculaire patente
English translation:established cardiovascular disease
Entered by: liz askew

16:10 Apr 26, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-30 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / patent
French term or phrase: maladie cardiovasculaire patente
Part of a standard which prescribes a stricter LDL limit for patients with such a condition.
Not sure if this is simply 'clear illness' or has a more specific meaning.
Hannon
established cardiovascular disease
Explanation:
www.esculape.com/endocrino/thyroide_hypo-anaes.html
1.
2.
Translate this page
l'hypothyroïdie clinique (encore appelée patente ou avérée) correspondra à l'association de signescliniques d'hypothyroïdie et d'une biologie perturbée (la TSH est augmentée, la T4 est basse); l'hypothyroïdie infraclinique (encore appelée fruste ou asymptomatique) correspondra aux cas où la symptomatologie est fruste ...

established CHD > maladie coronaire ou coronopathie avérée ou ...
https://www.proz.com/.../4061288-established_chd.html?...est... - Translate this page
14 Oct 2010 - (KudoZ) English to French translation of established CHD : maladie coronaire ou coronopathie avérée ou confirmée [Medical: Cardiology (Medical)].
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all participants.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1established cardiovascular disease
liz askew
4patent cardiovascular disease; patent cardiovascular disorder
TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
established cardiovascular disease


Explanation:
www.esculape.com/endocrino/thyroide_hypo-anaes.html
1.
2.
Translate this page
l'hypothyroïdie clinique (encore appelée patente ou avérée) correspondra à l'association de signescliniques d'hypothyroïdie et d'une biologie perturbée (la TSH est augmentée, la T4 est basse); l'hypothyroïdie infraclinique (encore appelée fruste ou asymptomatique) correspondra aux cas où la symptomatologie est fruste ...

established CHD > maladie coronaire ou coronopathie avérée ou ...
https://www.proz.com/.../4061288-established_chd.html?...est... - Translate this page
14 Oct 2010 - (KudoZ) English to French translation of established CHD : maladie coronaire ou coronopathie avérée ou confirmée [Medical: Cardiology (Medical)].


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 369
Grading comment
Thanks to all participants.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patent cardiovascular disease; patent cardiovascular disorder


Explanation:
The text is not in a marketing context, and there is no problem with register (the intended readership consists of medical professionals). Therefore why edit the author? (I tried this once and the author threatened to sue both me and the agency that hired me.)
---
Definition of "patent" in a biomedical context (among many similar definitions readily accessible):
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/patent
apparent, evident. patent ductus arteriosus abnormal persistence of an open lumen in the ductus arteriosus, between the aorta and the pulmonary artery, after birth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 3 hrs (2018-04-29 20:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I respectfully disagree with the peer comment "It doesn't mean "apparent" though." I am a biomedical translator with numerous years of experience as well as many millions of words of reading of relevant journal articles etc. in English. It commonly and regularly does means "apparent" and "evident".)

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Trouble is you have to look wider than just a dictionary, also no UK refs. for your entry. It doesn't mean "apparent" though.
15 hrs
  -> (1) Dorland's is a dictionary (see Discussion). (2) If it's not used in the U.K. then the author wouldn't be using it, or would be using it as a bold measure. In either case it was used. In my opinion t was usd t mean "evident", "apparent", or th like.