BIGV

English translation: ventricular bigeminy

French term or phrase:BIGV (Bigéminie Ventriculaire)
English translation:ventricular bigeminy
Entered by: joanna menda

18:14 Jun 22, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Exercise stress test
French term or phrase: BIGV
Hi,

Under arrhythmias I have A, BIGV, ESV, ESSV, DOUBL and COMP

I found BIG = "Bloc Incomplet Gauche" but I can't seem to find anything with BIGV?

This is for a UK market

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
ventricular bigeminy
Explanation:
not much more than an educated guess

(What do you make of "A", "DOUBL" and "COMP"?)

Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Anne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bigéminisme Ventriculaire
QHE
4ILBBB
erwan-l
2ventricular bigeminy
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ventricular bigeminy


Explanation:
not much more than an educated guess

(What do you make of "A", "DOUBL" and "COMP"?)



Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Anne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erwan-l: Bigemeny (be it ventricular, atrial or junctional) is a different heart disorder: the ST field is bundle branch blocks.
11 hrs
  -> Hum... My computer displays "Exercise stress test" rather than BBBs as ST field (and, interestingly, the issuu reference you gave seems to confirm ventricular bigeminy as the label "BIGV" sits on a typical bigeminy in the ECG tracing on p. 87 ;-))

agree  QHE
19 hrs
  -> Thank you QHE :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ILBBB


Explanation:

1. The standard translation - full form and acronym - for « bloc [de branche] incomplet gauche / BIG » is “incomplete left bundle-branch block/ILBBB”.

- http://encymed.blogspot.com/2011/09/hypertrophies-auriculair... - « [...] Bloc incomplet gauche (BIG) [...] Bloc complet de la branche gauche (BBG) [...] »

- http://www.besancon-cardio.org/cours/36-blocbran-ecg.php#02 - [...] « Bloc incomplet gauche : Le bloc incomplet gauche typique à une durée de QRS < 0,12 seconde, et un empâtement initial de la branche ascendante de l’onde R dans les dérivations V5, V6 et V7 (et fréquemment D1 et AVL). [...] »

- https://www.healio.com/cardiology/learn-the-heart/ecg-review... - “The ECG criteria for a left bundle branch block include: [...] Note: If the QRS duration is 100 to 119 ms with criteria 2, 3 and 4 of the above, an incomplete LBBB is present. [...]”

- https://www.allacronyms.com/ILBBB/Incomplete_Left_Bundle_Bra... : “ILBBB means Incomplete Left Bundle Branch Block

For the record, as suggested by the references above, « incomplet »/"incomplete” are not very frequent in the acronyms: you will usually find the full form coupled with the common acronyms « BBG »/“LBBB”, i.e. “Incomplete LBBB”.

2. Regarding the very, very scarce « BIGV », vs. « BIG », my best guess is a superfluous, redundant V for Ventricular - since all those blocks are atrioventricular/AV: https://sante-guerir.notrefamille.com/sante-a-z/bloc-auricul...

I suspect moreover that this addition is specific to GE Healthcare (UK firm) medical systems interfaces. See for instance “BIGV, DOUBL, COMP” for this device: https://issuu.com/ngoor/docs/doc2



--> Thus my proposition: ILBBB, immediately understandable by any specialist in this field, and even patients with this symptom, or if you really do not want to miss the “V”/stick to the ST, ILBBB-V.

erwan-l
France
Native speaker of: French

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bigéminisme Ventriculaire


Explanation:
BIG. VENT (VBIG): BIGEMINISME VENTRICULAIRE (Ventricular Bigeminy)

Algorithme 12 dérivations Philips
Manuel de référence du médecin
PHILIPS
http://incenter.medical.philips.com/doclib/enc/fetch/577817/...


QHE
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese