ailette

English translation: leaflet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ailette
English translation:leaflet
Entered by: Lamprini Kosma

15:48 Apr 9, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Medical report of long-term research
French term or phrase: ailette
My last question on this... thanks.

ailette has the meaning of blade, fin, vane. I am not which one would be correct when it's used to describe a part of an artificial heart valve.

Thank you
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
leaflet
Explanation:
http://www.asd-online.com/eng/eng_jsmindex.htm?heartvalve.ht...
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, Lamprini!

Thanks, Francis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3leaflet
Lamprini Kosma
4vane
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leaflet


Explanation:
http://www.asd-online.com/eng/eng_jsmindex.htm?heartvalve.ht...

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Lamprini!

Thanks, Francis!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Valve mécanique à double ailette, Double leaflet mechanical valve... http://ltcardio.actu.com/pdf/programme_definitif_2004.pdf
3 mins
  -> Merci, Elena! :-)

agree  adelinea
5 mins
  -> Merci! :-)

agree  Dr Sue Levy
32 mins
  -> Merci, Sue! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vane


Explanation:
A convexo-concave, saucer-like heart valve vane is floatingly supported in a valve ring between a vane closing support rod, which engages the edge of a concentric recess on the arcuate convex side of the vane, and a vane closing support rod which engages the arcuate concave side of the vane. In its open position, the limiting portion of the convex distal surface of the vane is nearly aligned with the blood stream to maximize the blood flow through the portion of the valve defined by said portion and the adjacent portion of the ring.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4057857.html
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search