KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Dentistry

avec clavette dent

English translation: with pin-retained core on tooth 27


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avec clavette dent
English translation:with pin-retained core on tooth 27
Entered by: Drmanu49

23:49 Dec 29, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dental surgery
French term or phrase: avec clavette dent
from a treatment report of dental patient

"Pulpectomie dent 27, temporisation dent 27, inlay core avec clavette dent 27"
Timothy Rake
United States
with a wedge (anchor) on tooth 27
Explanation:
27 A bevel of 0.25 to 0.5 mm is considered sufficient. ... A B A, Mesio-occlusal inlay preparation for tooth-colure inlay in maxillary first premolar (occlusal view). .... B, Triangular wedge is indicated when deep gingival extension of .... large proximal loss of incisal angle (s) (combined) Dowel-core and lesions ...
www.scribd.com/.../Fundamental-of-Operative-Dentistry -

Rubber Dam Frame, To place and clamp a rubber dam around the tooth is not enough. .... Matrix bands come in assorted sizes and shapes, as shown in figure 2-27. ... The matrix band, retainer, and wedge are used in combination to form a ... tooth preparation to anchor the amalgam or restorative material in place (fig ...
207.5.42.159/sweethaven/.../DentAssist01_TXT.asp?frame

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-01-03 10:37:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For once I agree that pin is the adequate term
Investigations of crowned teeth reveal a two fold increase in pulpal necrosis where the tooth has a pin-retained core. When there is doubt about continued ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=0443059853...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pin-retained inlay core
SJLD
3 -1with a wedge (anchor) on tooth 27
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avec clavette
pin-retained inlay core


Explanation:
In French:
http://www.dentalespace.com/patient/soins-dentaires/57-inlay...

inlay core retained with anchor pin(s)

http://books.google.fr/books?id=xrn6l4XiFjwC&pg=PA341&lpg=PA...

[PDF] NobelGuide™
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
clavette d'ancrage Guided Anchor Pin. • Veiller à ce que les clavettes d'ancrage Anchor Pins aient une base épaisse de ...
www.nobelbiocare.com/.../dHlwZT1PUkcmcmVjb3JkSWQ9UFJPRE1UUk...

See page 110 and numerous occurrence of "pin-retained"
http://www.endoexperience.com/documents/Restorationofendotre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-30 06:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anchor pins AKA intra-radicular posts

Have a look at "post and core" - I think maybe that's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-30 06:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, post and core:
http://www.sop.asso.fr/admin/documents/ros/ROS0000226/2072.p...

Première molaire inférieure
présentant une lésion périapicale
au niveau de la racine mésiale.
L’adaptation de la couronne
semblant satisfaisante, la chirurgie
endodontique est envisagée
permettant de ne pas déposer
l’important inlay-core à clavette.

First lower molar presenting
a periapical lesion on the mesial
root. An adaptation of the prosthetic
crown seeming satisfactory,
an endodontic surgery is envisaged
not to remove the large
post and core restoration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-30 10:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the whole bit reads:
inlay core avec clavette dent 27 = post and core tooth 27

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with a wedge (anchor) on tooth 27


Explanation:
27 A bevel of 0.25 to 0.5 mm is considered sufficient. ... A B A, Mesio-occlusal inlay preparation for tooth-colure inlay in maxillary first premolar (occlusal view). .... B, Triangular wedge is indicated when deep gingival extension of .... large proximal loss of incisal angle (s) (combined) Dowel-core and lesions ...
www.scribd.com/.../Fundamental-of-Operative-Dentistry -

Rubber Dam Frame, To place and clamp a rubber dam around the tooth is not enough. .... Matrix bands come in assorted sizes and shapes, as shown in figure 2-27. ... The matrix band, retainer, and wedge are used in combination to form a ... tooth preparation to anchor the amalgam or restorative material in place (fig ...
207.5.42.159/sweethaven/.../DentAssist01_TXT.asp?frame

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-01-03 10:37:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For once I agree that pin is the adequate term
Investigations of crowned teeth reveal a two fold increase in pulpal necrosis where the tooth has a pin-retained core. When there is doubt about continued ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=0443059853...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SJLD: wedges are used to separate teeth, not to anchor inlay cores.
4 days