arracher

English translation: (tooth) fragments to be pulled out

French term or phrase:arracher
English translation:(tooth) fragments to be pulled out
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:46 Apr 9, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
French term or phrase: arracher
Hello

This is more complicated that just the word arracher. I have a handwritten letter written by an elderly patient who has experienced problems following the use of a pharmaceutical drug. I am trying to figure out a sentence for which the word 'arracher' is pretty clear. I think the rest reads as this:

je suis obligée de tout mixer.......mes gencives etant deteriorées et toujours des ???? à arracher.....

The missing word looks like 'busins' or something similar. Can anyone help, or give me some ideas? I usually find once somebody says a word it becomes quite obvious what it says!
Alison Wedley
France
(tooth) fragments to be pulled out
Explanation:
Bone fragments after tooth extraction (sequestra). | Tooth shards and ...
https://www.animated-teeth.com/tooth_extractions/a-tooth-fra...

Traduire cette page
One common complication associated with having a tooth pulled is finding that one or more small hard fragments (splinters, shards, spurs, chips) of tooth or bone have worked their way to the surface of your extraction site. The scenario. The healing of the wound from your surgery has been progressing normally and ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(tooth) fragments to be pulled out
Drmanu49
4uproot / extract
Mohamed Hosni
4teeth to be pulled out
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teeth to be pulled out


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 minutes (2018-04-09 15:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


could be brisures for tooth fragments?

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Sorry, I did agree, but now that we can see the document, it's not "dents".
13 mins
  -> Thank you Phil.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(tooth) fragments to be pulled out


Explanation:
Bone fragments after tooth extraction (sequestra). | Tooth shards and ...
https://www.animated-teeth.com/tooth_extractions/a-tooth-fra...

Traduire cette page
One common complication associated with having a tooth pulled is finding that one or more small hard fragments (splinters, shards, spurs, chips) of tooth or bone have worked their way to the surface of your extraction site. The scenario. The healing of the wound from your surgery has been progressing normally and ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Not definite, but very possible.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Phil.

agree  Odette Grille: No doubt for me
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Mohamed Hosni: Too long.
22 hrs
  -> Not at all given the source text.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uproot / extract


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic