KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

tableau complet de syndrome démentiel

English translation: complete picture of dementia syndrome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tableau complet de syndrome démentiel
English translation:complete picture of dementia syndrome
Entered by: fmatteoda

16:15 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: tableau complet de syndrome démentiel
des troubles congitifs d'installation insidieuse et progressive (pouvant réaliser un tableau complet de syndrome démentiel) ont été decrits
fmatteoda
Spain
complete picture of dementia syndrome
Explanation:
i.e. the patient displays all the signs of this syndrome. It's OK to do a literal translation here, English-speaking medics use the same image (at least in the UK).
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10complete picture of dementia syndrome
Angela Dickson
5which could contain all the diagnostic elements of dementia syndromeJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
tableau complet de syndrome démentiel
complete picture of dementia syndrome


Explanation:
i.e. the patient displays all the signs of this syndrome. It's OK to do a literal translation here, English-speaking medics use the same image (at least in the UK).


    Reference: http://www.ahrq.gov/clinic/3rduspstf/dementia/demapptab2.htm
Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
thank you again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aqanai: the same imagery is used by physicians in the U.S. and Canada
2 mins

agree  gad: yes, sounds right
2 mins

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
2 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy
6 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
11 mins

agree  Marilyn Amouyal
32 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  hduverle
4 hrs

agree  carlie602: merci
4 hrs

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tableau complet de syndrome démentiel
which could contain all the diagnostic elements of dementia syndrome


Explanation:
i would say for tableau complet.all the diagnostic elements..
or full-blown perhaps

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20