KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

concentration plasmatique d'equilibre

English translation: steady-state plasma concentration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concentration plasmatique d'equilibre
English translation:steady-state plasma concentration
Entered by: fmatteoda

16:36 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: concentration plasmatique d'equilibre
La concentration plasmatique d'equilibre es atteinte en 3 à 4 jours. Is this something to do with the steady-state?
fmatteoda
Spain
steady-state plasma concentration
Explanation:
Analysis of Achievable Steady-State Plasma Concentrations
Most reports of metabolic enzyme inhibition by selective serotonin reuptake
inhibitors (SSRIs) have focused on changes in concentration of the affected ...
Lack of correlation between the steady-state plasma concentrations ...
The present study suggests that the steady-state plasma concentration of risperidone
is not predicted from that of haloperidol in the same individual, ...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3steady-state plasma concentration
Rachel Fell
5Yes, it is the steady statesktrans
4steady state plasma levelMartine Ascensio
3homeostatic plasma concentrationcarlie602


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steady state plasma level


Explanation:
Esomeprazole has No Effect on Amprenavir Steady-state Plasma ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Esomeprazole has No Effect on Amprenavir Steady-state Plasma Levels when
Co-administered May 1, 2005, 09:08. "GERD is a common condition with up to 20 ...
www.rxpgnews.com/research/infectiousdiseases/ aids-hiv/article_1315.shtml - 67k - En cache - Pages similaires

Esomeprazole has No Effect on Amprenavir Steady-state Plasma ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Esomeprazole has No Effect on Amprenavir Steady-state Plasma Levels when
Co-administered By Vertex Pharmaceuticals May 1, 2005, 09:08 ...
www.rxpgnews.com/research/infectiousdiseases/ aids-hiv/printer_1315.shtml - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Influence of kaolin-pectin suspension on steady-state plasma ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
The effect of a kaolin-pectin antidiarrheal mixture on steady-state plasma levels
of orally administered digoxin in subjects receiving chronic digoxin ...
jcp.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/21/10/449 - Pages similaires

Merck Vet. Edition - Drug Clearance (Elimination) - [ Traduire cette page ]
Steady State Plasma Concentration (Repeated Administration or Constant IV ...
The loading dose required to achieve the plasma levels present at steady state ...
www.merckvetmanual.com/mvm/htm/bc/190111.htm - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Steady-state plasma level prediction for haloperidol from a single ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Due to large interindividual variabilities in kinetics of haloperidol (HPDL),
empirically adjusting ...



Martine Ascensio
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
steady-state plasma concentration


Explanation:
Analysis of Achievable Steady-State Plasma Concentrations
Most reports of metabolic enzyme inhibition by selective serotonin reuptake
inhibitors (SSRIs) have focused on changes in concentration of the affected ...
Lack of correlation between the steady-state plasma concentrations ...
The present study suggests that the steady-state plasma concentration of risperidone
is not predicted from that of haloperidol in the same individual, ...


    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/44127
    Reference: http://jcp.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/42/10/1083
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, sktrans!

agree  Dr Sue Levy
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue!

agree  mami_ladka
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, mami_ladka!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
homeostatic plasma concentration


Explanation:
more scientific name

carlie602
Specializes in field

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes, it is the steady state


Explanation:
You got it


    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258