KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

formations sanitaires

English translation: health care facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formations sanitaires
English translation:health care facilities
Entered by: Sonya Mountford-Jones

21:11 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: formations sanitaires
Pourcentage de patients atteints de paludisme simple dans les formations sanitaires recevant un traitement correct selon les directives nationales

health training centers?

Any suggestions would be most appreciated
Sonya Mountford-Jones
medical (OR health care) facilities
Explanation:
N/A
Selected response from:

Leonid Gornik
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Leonid, I went with health care facilities, thanks also to Sue for providing the useful link :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1medical (OR health care) facilities
Leonid Gornik
4 +1medical and social vocational training center/centreAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +2health centres
suezen
3Healthcare centres.Pascale Dahan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
health centres


Explanation:
from thecontext onvarious sites as below
www.medair.org/en_portal/medair_news?news=86 - 26k

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara: Yes, I don't think formation has anything to do with training here.
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dr Sue Levy: as Clare says - but I think facility may be better since "formation sanitaire" can be anything from a nurse-run dispensary to the major hospital
8 hrs
  -> yes facilities is a good option :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical and social vocational training center/centre


Explanation:
This is longer but covers all possibilities:


The French Red Cross trains professionals of various trades. To reach the corresponding cards, click on that which interests you:
Assistance-soignant(e)
Ambulance men
Assistant(e) of social service
Auxiliary of child welfare
Auxiliary of social life
Tally of health
Specialized teacher
Infirmier(ère)
Infirmier(ères) of operating theatre suite
Masseur-kinesitherapist
Educational monitor
Nursery nurse
Technicians of the social and family intervention

Moreover, the French Red Cross prepares with the following Certificates:
Certificate of Aeronautical Safety Rescue
Certificate of Operating requirement of Médico-Psychological Assistance
Certificate of Auxiliary of Gérontologie of the Red Cross
Certificate of Social Médico Secretary of the Red Cross

In these same sectors, other formations are proposed within the framework of devices of handing-over on level, access to employment, and more largely of medical and social vocational training: Maternal assistant, Auxiliary of Life, CAPE Early childhood (to refer to the list of the schools and institutes of formation of your area).






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-24 00:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon: centers/centres

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical (OR health care) facilities


Explanation:
N/A

Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Leonid, I went with health care facilities, thanks also to Sue for providing the useful link :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: yes, health care facility
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Healthcare centres.


Explanation:
'healthcare' is a wide enough term and would include 'hygiene' which is what 'sanitaire' means.

Hope it helps.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24