KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

...nous avons fait une cure de luxation par arthroscopie

English translation: we carried out an arthroscopic repair procedure for dislocation


07:20 Jul 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: ...nous avons fait une cure de luxation par arthroscopie
medical
claire1
Canada
English translation:we carried out an arthroscopic repair procedure for dislocation
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&q=arthroscopic repair ...
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3we carried out an arthroscopic repair procedure for dislocationDr Sue Levy
4 +2we performed a luxation (dislocation) treatment by arthroscopy
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we carried out an arthroscopic repair procedure for dislocation


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&q=arthroscopic repair ...

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal: repair is the correct term in this context
1 day14 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
5 days

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
5 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we performed a luxation (dislocation) treatment by arthroscopy


Explanation:
my take on it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-07-28 06:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arthroscopy is used sometimes to diagnose and as exploratory; in the case of a subluxation, sometimes major surgery needs to take place to actually repair the condition (see example one of links).

About the procedure - Arthroscopic shoulder surgery for shoulder dislocation, subluxation, and instability: why, ...
Shoulder instability (also called subluxation) and shoulder dislocation are potentially painful and disabling conditions, and the treatments for these conditions vary widely depending upon the severity of symptoms and signs. ... diagnostic arthroscopy\" and is absolutely necessary to assure the success of any surgical procedure for ...orthop.washington.edu/.../PageID__5/qview__true/Articles/Default.aspx - 26k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
Orthopaedics, February 2002
Journal Scan is the clinician\'s guide to the latest clinical research findings in top-tier orthopaedic journals. ... United States pay for the procedure after failure of ... who underwent repeat arthroscopy, biopsy, and mechanical testing ... diagnosis of posterior subluxation should be suspect when ...www.medscape.com/viewarticle/429174_print - 23k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
MPS - Ireland Casebook 2 - May 2003 - Is arthroscopy a sterile procedure?
... Is arthroscopy a sterile procedure? Miss T was 15 years old when she saw Mr J, an ... She suffered with recurrent subluxation of the patella, and Mr J had ...medicalprotection.org/medical/.../publications/casebook/2_sterile.aspx - More from this site - Save - Block
MPS - Africa Casebook 2 - June 2003 - Is arthroscopy a sterile procedure?
... Is arthroscopy a sterile procedure? Miss T was 15 years old when she saw Mr J, an ... She suffered with recurrent subluxation of the patella, and Mr J had ...medicalprotection.org/medical/.../publications/casebook/2_sterile.aspx - 45k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
John S. Rogerson, Orthopaedic Surgeon - Advanced Arthroscopy - Arthroscopic Subacromial Decompression: Lateral ...
Advanced Arthroscopy. Arthroscopic Subacromial Decompression: Lateral Approach. Arthroscopic subacromial decompression (ASAD) is becoming a widely performed surgical procedure of the shoulder. ... when the bony architecture is unremarkable. The subluxation-relocation test, as described by Jobe et ... PROCEDURE. Glenohumeral Diagnostic Arthroscopy. The anatomy of the shoulder is ...www.orthorogerson.com/pubAdvArthroASAD.htm - 55k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
MPS - International Casebook 19 - May 2003 - Is arthroscopy a sterile procedure?
... Is arthroscopy a sterile procedure? Miss T was 15 years old when she saw Mr J, an ... She suffered with recurrent subluxation of the patella, and Mr J had ...www.mps.org.uk/Medical/Global/Publications/Casebook/19_ster... - 38k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Grimes
17 mins
  -> merci bien

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Merci