KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

d'instabilité posterieure franche

English translation: posterior shoulder subluxation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'instabilité posterieure franche
English translation:posterior shoulder subluxation
Entered by: claire1

00:44 Jul 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: d'instabilité posterieure franche
s'agit d'une luxation epauliere....
claire1
Canada
posterior shoulder subluxation
Explanation:
As above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-22 01:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also synonymous with posterior glenohumeral instability
www.emedicine.com/orthoped/topic546.htm
Selected response from:

cmorin
Grading comment
merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5posterior shoulder subluxationcmorin
4 +1frank posterior instabilityxxxroseh


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frank posterior instability


Explanation:
In the medical sense, frank means unmistakable.

xxxroseh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.aaos.org/wordhtml/anmt2005/sciprog/427.htm
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for the reference.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posterior shoulder subluxation


Explanation:
As above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-22 01:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also synonymous with posterior glenohumeral instability
www.emedicine.com/orthoped/topic546.htm

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
merci.