KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

debris pilaires

English translation: pilar debris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:debris pilaires
English translation:pilar debris
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

05:06 Jul 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: debris pilaires
The person is having a pilonidal cyst surgically removed, a cyst that occurs near the crack of the buttocks.

Doctor's report states: Presence de nombreux debris pilaires au contact desquels on trouve des remaniements inflammatoires resorptifs.
Stella Woods
pilar debris
Explanation:
ACTA Jul2001: Cytodiagnosis of Simple and Proliferating ...
Study Design: Aspirates from 12 simple pilar cysts and three pilar tumors, ...
Older (degenerating) cysts showed oily fluid debris with cholesterol crystals ...
www.acta-cytol.com/abs/ACTA1052.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Dorlands Medical Dictionary
... 1. a chocolate cyst, particularly in the ovary, containing blood debris and
endometrium. ... pilar cyst, an epidermal cyst usually occurring as a firm, ...
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands. jspzQzpgzEzzSzppdocszSzuszSzcommonzSzdorlandszSzdorlandzSzd... - 100k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pilar debris
Elizabeth Lyons
3hair particulesjacrav


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilar debris


Explanation:
ACTA Jul2001: Cytodiagnosis of Simple and Proliferating ...
Study Design: Aspirates from 12 simple pilar cysts and three pilar tumors, ...
Older (degenerating) cysts showed oily fluid debris with cholesterol crystals ...
www.acta-cytol.com/abs/ACTA1052.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Dorlands Medical Dictionary
... 1. a chocolate cyst, particularly in the ovary, containing blood debris and
endometrium. ... pilar cyst, an epidermal cyst usually occurring as a firm, ...
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands. jspzQzpgzEzzSzppdocszSzuszSzcommonzSzdorlandszSzdorlandzSzd... - 100k - Cached - Similar pages


Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Hi Vicky! Thank you : )

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hair particules


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-22 05:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

particles, sorry …

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench