KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Listel marginal

English translation: marginal border of the vertebra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Listel marginal
English translation:marginal border of the vertebra
Entered by: Marilyn Amouyal

14:04 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / osteology
French term or phrase: Listel marginal
apparently some sort of cartilage
Julia Maitland
France
marginal border of a vertebra
Explanation:
From dictionnaire médical Manuila (Masson) IF the context is the spine.
Selected response from:

Marilyn Amouyal
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much Marilyn for taking so much time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marginal border of a vertebraMarilyn Amouyal
3vertebral body rim, vertebral rim plate, ...Marianne van Lunter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marginal border of a vertebra


Explanation:
From dictionnaire médical Manuila (Masson) IF the context is the spine.

Marilyn Amouyal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks very much Marilyn for taking so much time!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: now we know - how more context can make it easier, doesn't it ;-)
42 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertebral body rim, vertebral rim plate, ...


Explanation:
Le listel marginal est un anneau cartilagineux puis osseux siégeant à la partie périphérique des plateaux vertébraux, plus étroit en arrière qu'en avant. L'ossification, s'effectuant de la périphérie vers le centre, débute à partir de 2 ans au niveau thoraco-lombaire( Schmorl, Junghans) puis se généralise au cours de la 2ème décennie (40). La nature de l'ossification des plateaux vertébraux eux-mêmes (plaque cartilagineuse), et des listels, semble être de nature différente: en effet, le listel semble s'inclure dans un ensemble anatomique plus vaste "disque listel", entité mobile, élastique et amortisseur, s'opposant au plateau vertébral lui-même, rigide (Louis). Venant conforter cette hypothèse, les études micro-anatomiques montrent que les fibres les plus périphériques du disque( annulus), s'insèrent sur le listel.

vertebral body rim (1)

J'ai vu aussi:
vertebral rim plate
the cortical rim of the vertebral body (2)
cortical vertebral margin
rims of bone
The discectomy is enlarged to expose the VB (vertebral body) circumferential rim of cortical bone.

Il faut savoir aussi que:
Les nombreux termes utilisés pour définir la pathologie du listel marginal postérieur (hernie rétro-marginale postérieure (36), hernie pré-marginale postérieure (53), hernie marginale postérieure (HMP) (36, 10), fracture du listel, avulsion du listel, « posterior bony avulsion or PBA » (36), « lumbar posterior marginal node or LPMN » (36,37), « apophyseal ring fracture » (11), limbus fracture, avulsion fracture, « intervertevral disc impingement », « vertebral rim lesion » « posterior retroextramarginal disc hernia (PREMDH) » (51) , etc, soulignent uns certaine incertitude nosologique et anatomopathologie quant à leur définition exacte.
http://www.gieda.net/annales/2000/2.htm


    Reference: http://www.medsci.org/v01p0170.pdf
    Reference: http://www.back.com/anatomy-lumbar.html
Marianne van Lunter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Sorry I decided to go for the other one but thank you very much for your help!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry I decided to go for the other one but thank you very much for your help!