KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

sont venues de matière

English translation: See yesterday's question


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sont venues de matière
English translation:See yesterday's question
Entered by: Translate IP

10:20 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: sont venues de matière
In a patent regarding a medical prosthesis:
"l’enveloppe interne et l’enveloppe externe sont venues de matière"
Translate IP
United Kingdom
See yesterday's question
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1100568. Still don't know the English patentese.

Chaque ailette 10 peut être VENUE DE MATIERE sur la surface latérale. [formed as one piece from the "parent" material]

Dans ce cas, la complexité de fabrication du doigt augmente. Cependant, les ailettes 10, du fait du gain de rigidité qu'elles apportent, permettent d'améliorer la circularité du doigt 1 d'obtenir une meilleure qualité globale du doigt. On peut donc réaliser le doigt froid avec un plus faible taux de rebut.

Chaque ailette 10 peut être RAPPORTEE [addition of a separate part] sur la surface latérale extérieure de la pièce allongée formant la partie principale du doigt et enfilée autour du doigt.
[http://v3.espacenet.com/textdes?CY=ep&LG=fr&IDX=FR2862839&QP...]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2005-07-26 15:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"(integrally) formed from the material\" is said in a number of patents freely consultable on line, but I cannot guarantee that it is good or correct patentese.

The earth disintegrating action of the rolling cone cutters is enhanced by providing the cone cutters with a plurality of cutter elements. Cutter elements are generally of TWO TYPES: inserts formed of a very hard material, such as tungsten carbide, that are PRESS FIT into undersized apertures in the cone surface; OR teeth that are milled, cast or otherwise INTEGRALLY FORMED FROM THE MATERIAL of the rolling cone. Bits having tungsten carbide inserts are typically referred to as \"TCI\" bits, while those having teeth formed from the cone material are commonly known as \"steel tooth bits.\"
[http://www.simionline.com/Patents/drill_lobed_lobed_bit.html]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry about the delay in grading - forgot all about it!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2See yesterday's questionxxxBourth
2are in physical contactDavid Sirett


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sont venues de matière
are in physical contact


Explanation:
This is French patentese, and I am not a patents specialist, but the above English is used (see ref., and try Googling with "patent") and the context fits.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4021759.html
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sont venues de matière
See yesterday's question


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1100568. Still don't know the English patentese.

Chaque ailette 10 peut être VENUE DE MATIERE sur la surface latérale. [formed as one piece from the "parent" material]

Dans ce cas, la complexité de fabrication du doigt augmente. Cependant, les ailettes 10, du fait du gain de rigidité qu'elles apportent, permettent d'améliorer la circularité du doigt 1 d'obtenir une meilleure qualité globale du doigt. On peut donc réaliser le doigt froid avec un plus faible taux de rebut.

Chaque ailette 10 peut être RAPPORTEE [addition of a separate part] sur la surface latérale extérieure de la pièce allongée formant la partie principale du doigt et enfilée autour du doigt.
[http://v3.espacenet.com/textdes?CY=ep&LG=fr&IDX=FR2862839&QP...]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2005-07-26 15:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"(integrally) formed from the material\" is said in a number of patents freely consultable on line, but I cannot guarantee that it is good or correct patentese.

The earth disintegrating action of the rolling cone cutters is enhanced by providing the cone cutters with a plurality of cutter elements. Cutter elements are generally of TWO TYPES: inserts formed of a very hard material, such as tungsten carbide, that are PRESS FIT into undersized apertures in the cone surface; OR teeth that are milled, cast or otherwise INTEGRALLY FORMED FROM THE MATERIAL of the rolling cone. Bits having tungsten carbide inserts are typically referred to as \"TCI\" bits, while those having teeth formed from the cone material are commonly known as \"steel tooth bits.\"
[http://www.simionline.com/Patents/drill_lobed_lobed_bit.html]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry about the delay in grading - forgot all about it!