KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

pas de modification de la plage hepato-splenique

English translation: see explanation


10:24 Oct 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Liver Disease
French term or phrase: pas de modification de la plage hepato-splenique
This is from a doctor's chart for a patient with acute appendicitis.

I know that "plage" can mean "range"...just having a bit of trouble with this one though.

Merci à l'avance!
Hattie Hill
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
"plage" in radiology can mean "field", eg plage pulmonaire = lung field

Another possibility is "zone", in which case the "plage hépatosplénique" could mean the upper abdomen on clinical examination.

Impossible to know for sure without further info.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-10-27 12:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK that makes sense if there was an ultrasound (or other type of scan): No liver or spleen changes detected.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks Sue! I'm using "No liver or spleen changes detected."

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2see explanation
Dr Sue Levy
3 -1no change in the hepatosplenic ["plaque"] count
Leveleki


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no change in the hepatosplenic ["plaque"] count


Explanation:

Is it at all possible that it could be "plaque" and not "plage"?
Hepatosplenic (the English translation)means to do with the liver and the spleen, of which a possible problem could be a Schistosomiasis Mansoni Infection, for which a "plaque assay" is made

Leveleki
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Barnett: No such thing in this context.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
"plage" in radiology can mean "field", eg plage pulmonaire = lung field

Another possibility is "zone", in which case the "plage hépatosplénique" could mean the upper abdomen on clinical examination.

Impossible to know for sure without further info.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-10-27 12:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK that makes sense if there was an ultrasound (or other type of scan): No liver or spleen changes detected.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Thanks Sue! I'm using "No liver or spleen changes detected."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco: you are right either there is ultrasound or not plage here is meant as field, region
1 hr
  -> thanks George!

agree  Michael Barnett: Plage here means field. If it was from a physical exam, I would take it to mean the upper abdomen, bilaterally.
8 hrs
  -> thanks Michael!