KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

loge appendiculaire

English translation: appendix


13:04 Oct 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Liver Disease
French term or phrase: loge appendiculaire
still same patient as my last 2 questions. Acute appendicitis. This sentence is from the abdominal ultrasound report:

la fid présente une discrète aumentation de diamètre moyenne de la **loge appendiculaire**

Could I translate "loge appendiculaire" by "appendicular fossa" or can someone suggest something better?

Merci à l'avance!
Hattie Hill
English translation:appendix
Explanation:
What you look for in an ultrasound for suspected appendicitis is thickening of the appendix. I think it simply means that in fancy French radiologist lingo ;-)

Ultrasonographic examination of the appendix uses high resolution (5 MHz) probes with a graded compression technique. Scanning is begun over the point of maximal tenderness, gradually increasing pressure to scan deep structures in both longitudinal and axial slices. The remainder of the RLQ is then examined in detail; a quick examination of the abdomen and pelvis is also recommended in all cases. A normal exam is one in which the appendix is not visualized despite adequate technique and compression (anterior abdominal muscles compressed against retroperitoneum), or more rarely, in which a normal appendix is seen. The normal appendix is < 6 mm in diameter and has a wall thickness < 2mm. An indeterminate exam results when inadequate compression is obtained, or an appendix of 6 to 9 mm in diameter is seen. A positive exam is characterized by a non-compressible, blind ending tubular structure (on longitudinal) or target lesion (axial) with wall thickness > 2mm and diameter > 9 mm. The presence of a fecolith is also taken as a positive sign. The absence of mucosal folds or peristalsis is important in order to differentiate from cecum or ileum.

http://www.vh.org/pediatric/provider/radiology/PedRadSecTF/1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-10-27 15:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one here with nice photo:
http://home.flash.net/~drrad/tf/081798.htm
enlarged appendix, thickening of wall...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2005-10-27 16:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"loge appendiculaire" - the space taken up by the appendix
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Good lesson learned about the word "loge." Thanks Sue!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appendix
Dr Sue Levy
2appendicular fossa
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
appendicular fossa


Explanation:
Appendicular fossa gets slightly more Google hits (6) than the next best: 3 for appendicular bed. Other possibilities (compartment, recess) get none. Having said that, "loge appendiculaire" only gets one actual hit. It appears to mean the right-hand part of the abdomen. Perhaps you should add a gloss to that effect.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22loge+appendiculair...
Gillian Hargreaves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appendix


Explanation:
What you look for in an ultrasound for suspected appendicitis is thickening of the appendix. I think it simply means that in fancy French radiologist lingo ;-)

Ultrasonographic examination of the appendix uses high resolution (5 MHz) probes with a graded compression technique. Scanning is begun over the point of maximal tenderness, gradually increasing pressure to scan deep structures in both longitudinal and axial slices. The remainder of the RLQ is then examined in detail; a quick examination of the abdomen and pelvis is also recommended in all cases. A normal exam is one in which the appendix is not visualized despite adequate technique and compression (anterior abdominal muscles compressed against retroperitoneum), or more rarely, in which a normal appendix is seen. The normal appendix is < 6 mm in diameter and has a wall thickness < 2mm. An indeterminate exam results when inadequate compression is obtained, or an appendix of 6 to 9 mm in diameter is seen. A positive exam is characterized by a non-compressible, blind ending tubular structure (on longitudinal) or target lesion (axial) with wall thickness > 2mm and diameter > 9 mm. The presence of a fecolith is also taken as a positive sign. The absence of mucosal folds or peristalsis is important in order to differentiate from cecum or ileum.

http://www.vh.org/pediatric/provider/radiology/PedRadSecTF/1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-10-27 15:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one here with nice photo:
http://home.flash.net/~drrad/tf/081798.htm
enlarged appendix, thickening of wall...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2005-10-27 16:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"loge appendiculaire" - the space taken up by the appendix

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Good lesson learned about the word "loge." Thanks Sue!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz: clearly the meaning.
1 hr
  -> thanks Michael

agree  Marilyn Amouyal: The French do love their loges but they don't always have an equivalent in English.
16 hrs
  -> Hi Marilyn! Don't they just - this one is particularly original though!