KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Pro Forma, A Regénérer

English translation: just an idea without any research

07:42 Oct 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospital Invoice
French term or phrase: Pro Forma, A Regénérer
This is at the top of a hospital invoice. I know that Pro Forma is a type of invoice but I'm having problem with the "A Regénérer" part.

Any ideas?
Hattie Hill
English translation:just an idea without any research
Explanation:
sounds much like a this is just an invoice that has been revised and reissued?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-10-28 08:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gremlins again!
Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
I ended up translating it as "Pro Forma Invoice, To be updated," which follows Richard's line of thinking.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Regenerated invoice
Maria Constant
2to be duplicated
Dr Sue Levy
2just an idea without any research
Richard Hedger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pro Forma, A Regénérer
Regenerated invoice


Explanation:
An invoice can be regenerated if additional information is forthcoming after the invoice has been issued.

Maria Constant
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pro Forma, A Regénérer
just an idea without any research


Explanation:
sounds much like a this is just an invoice that has been revised and reissued?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-10-28 08:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gremlins again!


Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I ended up translating it as "Pro Forma Invoice, To be updated," which follows Richard's line of thinking.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pro Forma, A Regénérer
to be duplicated


Explanation:
just an idea

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099