KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

épanchement pleural (ou pas??)

English translation: pleural effusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:�panchement pleural (ou pas??)
English translation:pleural effusion
Entered by: Michael Barnett

05:55 Dec 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / CT scanning
French term or phrase: épanchement pleural (ou pas??)
A report on a CT scan says: "Médiastin: Apparition d'un épanchement pleural droit de moyenne abondance. Pas d'épanchement pleural. Multiples ganglions axillaires." This has me confused: is there pleural effusion or isn't there? Or does it mean that it looks like pleural effusion, but it isn't?? Any light you can shed on it would be greatly appreciated. TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
transcription error
Explanation:
I think you will have to check with the client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-14 06:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is pure speculation but take it for what it is worth...
It is possible that the "epanchement pleural droit" was dictated as "epanchement pericardique". This is suggested by the fact that he was describing the mediastinum, where the is no pleura.
He then goes on to say that there is no pleural effusion (in the lungs).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-12-14 06:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's "where there is no pleura".
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Yes, I think you're right and put a note to that effect. Thanks, everyone, for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transcription error
Michael Barnett
4yes then no.xxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes then no.


Explanation:
lol

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
�panchement pleural (ou pas??)
transcription error


Explanation:
I think you will have to check with the client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-14 06:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is pure speculation but take it for what it is worth...
It is possible that the "epanchement pleural droit" was dictated as "epanchement pericardique". This is suggested by the fact that he was describing the mediastinum, where the is no pleura.
He then goes on to say that there is no pleural effusion (in the lungs).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-12-14 06:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's "where there is no pleura".

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 681
Grading comment
Yes, I think you're right and put a note to that effect. Thanks, everyone, for your contributions.