KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

French medical abbreviations

English translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:-
English translation:-
Entered by: sktrans

03:30 Dec 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
French term or phrase: French medical abbreviations
Kindly, do not translate the above. This is a question which I asked recently with no one answering. maybe someone else will see this question today.

Is anyone aware of any publication of French medical abbreviations? If yes, where can one order it? Thank you.
sktrans
(not to be translated)
Explanation:
This is at Amazon.fr (link below):

Dictionary of Abbreviations and Acronyms
de J. Murith (Sous la direction de), J.M. Bocabeille (Sous la direction de)

If you look at the cover, it seems to have both French and English

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Jana Cole
Grading comment
Thank you Sporran for the NFG. Thank you Sandra as well.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(not to be translated)Jana Cole
3nfgsporran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(not to be translated)


Explanation:
This is at Amazon.fr (link below):

Dictionary of Abbreviations and Acronyms
de J. Murith (Sous la direction de), J.M. Bocabeille (Sous la direction de)

If you look at the cover, it seems to have both French and English

Hope this helps



    Reference: http://www.amazon.fr/exec/obidos/ASIN/2852066815/qid=1134705...
Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you Sporran for the NFG. Thank you Sandra as well.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nfg


Explanation:
here is a French only site that has a non exhaustive list of abbreviations, with a link to another specific dictionary of medical abbreviations. HTH


    Reference: http://www.moteurline.apf.asso.fr/Outils/listesigle_cf.htm#p...
sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15