KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

bolus

English translation: bolus, dose de charge


05:44 Dec 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: bolus
injection egalement d'heparine bolus 40 mg
CaliseM
English translation:bolus, dose de charge
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine)
Domaine(s)
  – Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine)
 
bolus Source CORRECT

bolus Source CORRECT, MASC

dose de charge Source
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bolus
Michael Barnett
3 +8bolus, dose de charge
NancyLynn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bolus, dose de charge


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine)
Domaine(s)
  – Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine)
 
bolus Source CORRECT

bolus Source CORRECT, MASC

dose de charge Source


NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: bolus in English :-)
1 hr

agree  Angela Dickson: bolus
2 hrs

agree  Peter Shortall
3 hrs

agree  Michael Lotz
7 hrs

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

agree  Louise Kerrigan: bolus in English (a bolus injection)
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
15 hrs

agree  Mireille K
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bolus


Explanation:
A bolus injection means the medication was injected directly into the patient, either through a vein, or other portal, rather than being dripped in slowly by first injecting the medication into a bag of IV fluid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-16 06:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the case of heparin, it is usually injected into the skin of the abdomen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-12-16 06:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for clarification, a bolus is in contradistinction to a drip. The medication is administered rapidly. Sometimes it is injected through IV tubing, but quickly, not over a prolonged period.

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sue ;-)

agree  Angela Dickson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Angela ;-)

agree  Tony M: Generally, it means 'the whole lot all in one go'
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Dusty!

agree  Michael Lotz
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael!

agree  Sarah Walls
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah!

agree  Mireille K
20 hrs
  -> Thanks maboumra