KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

marche instable sans objet

English translation: unsteady gait without assistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marche instable sans objet
English translation:unsteady gait without assistance
Entered by: cmorin

16:12 Dec 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / geriatric assessment
French term or phrase: marche instable sans objet
Letter written about an 83-year old woman by a doctor about whether she can return to her home after she fell and sustained a fracture.

"Mode de vie et autonomie antérieure: [...] Gère seule sa toilette et son habillage, décrit des fuites urinaires par impériosité et une marche instable sans objet."

I do not understand the "sans objet" here - does it refer to difficulty walking without a cane/frame/holding on to furniture or does it mean the doctor feels that her belief that she is unsteady on her feet is unfounded?
Helen Genevier
France
unsteady gait without assistance
Explanation:
The letter is reporting the patient's ADLs (activities of daily living), and states independent toilet & dressing, urge incontinence& "unsteady gait without assistance", (i.e.,walker, cane, supervision.) It appears to imply with assistance the gait may be steady.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 36 mins (2005-12-21 01:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, unsteady gait without a device
Selected response from:

cmorin
Grading comment
I actually put a translator's note to say the French was ambiguous (without assistance/ no apparent cause). Pity I can't share the points, but thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with no apparent cause.
enowtakuem
5unsteady gait without assistancecmorin
4voir ci-dessousrdstrad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Votre première suggestion est la bonne :"difficulty walking without a cane/frame/holding on to furniture"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-20 16:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A priori, d'après le contexte fourni.

rdstrad
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with no apparent cause.


Explanation:
Well, the meaning of the phrase will depend on the overall orientation of the paragraphs it is associated with, whether the doctor implies he has not been able to identify the cause of unstable walking or rather she cannot work without holding something. I'll admit that "objet" is rather broad a term to refer to say a walking stick.

enowtakuem
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
9 mins

agree  Paige Stanton
4 hrs

neutral  cmorin: The asker says the patient fell and had a fracture. So we do have an apparent cause. I believe sans objet probably refers to a walking device be it a cane, walker, crutch etc.
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unsteady gait without assistance


Explanation:
The letter is reporting the patient's ADLs (activities of daily living), and states independent toilet & dressing, urge incontinence& "unsteady gait without assistance", (i.e.,walker, cane, supervision.) It appears to imply with assistance the gait may be steady.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 36 mins (2005-12-21 01:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, unsteady gait without a device

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
I actually put a translator's note to say the French was ambiguous (without assistance/ no apparent cause). Pity I can't share the points, but thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: Mode de vie et autonomie antérieure - the report is about her state BEFORE the fracture
5 hrs
  -> Probably BEFORE hospital discharge; the issue addressed is whether or not she can return home AFTER the fracture; in which case her function before the accident would have little relevance.