KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

une perte de connaissance à l'emporte pièce

English translation: see explanation


09:20 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / syncope
French term or phrase: une perte de connaissance à l'emporte pièce
From a cardiologist's report:

"Il s'agit d'une patiente affligée d'une polyarthrite rhumatoïde sévère, qui est par ailleurs hypertendue, qui a présenté le [date] une perte de connaissance à l'emporte pièce, et qui se plaint d'être essoufflée. "
It goes on to show she has ectopic beats and atrial fibrillation.

I can find lots of French hits on this, but not a precise definition - does it mean there was no warning before she fainted? Is it synonymous with a Stokes-Adams attack or is a Stokes-Adams attack one kind of "perte de connaissance à l'emporte pièce"? TIA for any help.
Helen Genevier
France
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
Yes it means there is no warning, the LOC is very brief and there are no after-effects (apart from the injuries that may be caused by the fall!).
Stokes-Adams is just one cause of this type of syncopal episode.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-17 09:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "unheralded syncopal episode of short duration"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-17 09:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jeffmann.net/NeuroGuidemaps/syncope.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-17 09:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite a good explanation in French:
http://www.besancon-cardio.org/cours/39-syncope.php
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see explanationDr Sue Levy
5Transient loss consciousness
Shog Imas
2 +2a (sudden) loss of consciousness with no warningtictac


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une perte de connaissance à l'emporte pièce
see explanation


Explanation:
Yes it means there is no warning, the LOC is very brief and there are no after-effects (apart from the injuries that may be caused by the fall!).
Stokes-Adams is just one cause of this type of syncopal episode.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-17 09:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "unheralded syncopal episode of short duration"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-17 09:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jeffmann.net/NeuroGuidemaps/syncope.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-17 09:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite a good explanation in French:
http://www.besancon-cardio.org/cours/39-syncope.php

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
23 hrs
  -> thanks Michael :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une perte de connaissance à l'emporte pièce
a (sudden) loss of consciousness with no warning


Explanation:
a (sudden) loss of consciousness with no warning,
that is, without warning signs like nausea or sweating.


    Reference: http://patients.uptodate.com/print.asp?print=true&file=hrt_d...
tictac
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadine Brittan: It shows a good understanding of the meaning in French.
2 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett
20 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une perte de connaissance à l'emporte pièce
Transient loss consciousness


Explanation:
Transient loss of consciousness: The value of the history for distinguishing seizure from syncope - group of 3 »
WAJ Hoefnagels, GW Padberg, J Overweg, EA Velde, … - Journal of Neurology, 1991 - Springer
... Transient loss consciousness was defined as an episode of less than 1 h with inability
to maintain posture, loss of contact with the environment, and amnesia ...
Cited by 41 - Web Search

Evaluation and outcome of emergency room patients with transient loss of consciousness - group of 2 »
SC Day, EF Cook, H Funkenstein, L Goldman - Am J Med, 1982 - ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Evaluation and outcome of emergency room patients with transient loss
of consciousness. Day SC, Cook EF, Funkenstein H, Goldman ...
Cited by 178 - Web Search


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2006-02-18 15:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry "Transient loss OF consciousness"


    Reference: http://scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&q=transient+loss+of+...
Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22