KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

prédire le handicap et la détresse émotionnelle

English translation: foretell/predict the handicap and the emotional distress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prédire le handicap et la détresse émotionnelle
English translation:foretell/predict the handicap and the emotional distress
Entered by: Cristina Chaplin

10:26 Feb 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / coping strategies used by migraine sufferers
French term or phrase: prédire le handicap et la détresse émotionnelle
the full sentence is "la dramatisation, la prière et ignorer la douleur prédisent le handicap et la détresse émotionnelle liée à la douleur"
The word that bothers me is prédire: does this really mean "predict" or prevent/reduce/control?
Linda Ildevert
United Kingdom
foretell/predict the handicap and the emotional distress
Explanation:
foretell/predict the handicap and the emotional distress

prédire v predict
prédire v foretell

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/predire
Selected response from:

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Awana!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2assuming it's not a typo or error....xxxCMJ_Trans
4indicateSorcha Diskin
4foreshadows or augurs
Patricia Lane
4foretell/predict the handicap and the emotional distressCristina Chaplin
4are sure signs of ...... that are to come / that lay ahead
Robin Levey
3expieriencing premonitions of ... see below
Gabrielle Lyons


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prédire le handicap et la détresse émotionnelle
foretell/predict the handicap and the emotional distress


Explanation:
foretell/predict the handicap and the emotional distress

prédire v predict
prédire v foretell

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/predire

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Awana!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prédire le handicap et la détresse émotionnelle
foreshadows or augurs


Explanation:
It doesn't so much mean predict as point to, suggests, foreshadows, augurs, occuring before. It definitely does not mean to prevent reduce or control.

Patricia Lane
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prédire le handicap et la détresse émotionnelle
assuming it's not a typo or error....


Explanation:
perhaps it means something on the lines of - the degree to which people dramatise their condition, resort to prayer or make a concerted effort to ignore the pain are suggestive of the/point to the extent of the handicap and the level of emotional distress.

I can see your problem - the word "prédire" does mean foretell, augur, etc. but it doesn't make much sense here if taken on initial face value.
HTH

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: Think this is probably the general idea, although I'm not sure that "resort" to prayer isn't a little loaded - it often carries implication of "last resort" & for those of a religious bent, might be seen as insensitive, or just wrong :-)
21 mins
  -> hells bells, I was only giving a rough translation to give the general gist - the choice of verb was fairly random, though personally I don't think it is loaded in the way you do. Question of taste, I suppose

agree  Kate Hudson: Yes this sounds much more appropriate according to the literature on pain research I've seen
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prédire le handicap et la détresse émotionnelle
expieriencing premonitions of ... see below


Explanation:
"Premonitions" is used in migraine contexts, e.g.
"You may also have a "premonition" several hours to a day before your headache starts. Premonitions are feelings you get that can signal a migraine is coming. These feelings can include intense energy, fatigue, food cravings and mood changes."
from Migraine Headaches: Ways to Deal With the Pain
at
http://familydoctor.org/127.xml
Can't think of an equivalent verb, so you'll have to rephrase a bit - "experiencing premonitions" is one way



Gabrielle Lyons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prédire le handicap et la détresse émotionnelle
indicate


Explanation:
I would go for something like "indicate" or "predispose", even though it isn't the strict translation.
Depending on the greater context would then give you something like:
"ignoring the pain indicating the handicap, and emotional distress linked to the pain"

Sorcha Diskin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prédire le handicap et la détresse émotionnelle
are sure signs of ...... that are to come / that lay ahead


Explanation:
... are sure signs of the handicap and distress that are to come ...
OR
... are sure signs of the handicap and distress that lay ahead ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8